Alameda County  »  94704  »  Ellsworth St  »  2306 Ellsworth St

2306 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2306 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley, CA 94704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2306 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 2310 Ellsworth St
Zip code 94704
County Alameda
Parcel ID 55-1886-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 2306 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley

Sale date 01/13/2023
Sale price $6,950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $89,105

Lot & Building Information for 2306 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 4,508
Total sqft 4,508
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.23
Buildings on lot 2
Rooms 37
Units 12
Year built 1923
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 2306 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2306 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2306 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2306 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley, CA 94704?

2306 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 was built in 1923 and has a total of 4,508 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2306 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,230,780, the tax amount paid for 2306 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 is $89,104.

When was 2306 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 last sold?

2306 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley, CA 94704 was last sold in 11/27/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 12 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2306 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2306 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2023 $6,950,000
08/23/2019 $4,180,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2306 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2306 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/12/2025 Agreement
11/27/2024 Grant Deed
12/29/2023 Grant Deed
02/10/2023 Reconveyance
01/13/2023 Grant Deed
08/23/2019 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
09/01/2049
08/23/2019 Grant Deed
08/23/2019 Appointment of Trustee
11/07/2016 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
02/08/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2306 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2306 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $89,105
Market value $7,230,780

Assessment History for 2306 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2306 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,230,780 1.2323 $89,105 +4.46%
2024-2025 $7,089,000 1.2033 $85,302 +61.13%
2023-2024 $4,389,685 1.206 $52,940 +1.06%
2022-2023 $4,303,618 1.2172 $52,384 -0.74%
2021-2022 $4,219,263 1.2508 $52,775 +3.65%

Permits for 2306 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2306 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/11/2025
08/11/2025
06/25/2018
04/11/2018
04/11/2018
12/20/2017
10/06/2017
10/05/2017
10/05/2017
11/03/2016
Unlock the permit history for 2306 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,427
Median age 21
Average household income $88,180
Family households 20.4%
Occupied housing units 8,262
Owner occupied units 11.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,106,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $608,700

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2306 Ellsworth Street, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.