Alameda County  »  800 Addison St

800 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

800 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

800 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 800 Addison Street, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 2101 5th St
Zip code 94710
County Alameda
Neighborhood Southwest Berkeley
Parcel ID 56-1962-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 800 Addison Street, Berkeley

Sale date 03/14/2013
Sale price $720,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,925

Lot & Building Information for 800 Addison Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,900
Building class One to Five Story Office Building (9400)
Acreage 0.07
Units 33
Stories 2
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 800 Addison Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 800 Addison Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 800 Addison Street, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 800 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One to Five Story Office Building (9400) located at 800 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 has a total of 2,900 square feet and a current price per square foot of $248.

What is the market value of 800 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94710?

The current market value is $886,593.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 33 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 800 Addison Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 800 Addison Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/14/2013 $720,000
06/16/1999 $300,000
12/19/1989 $330,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 800 Addison Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 800 Addison Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/02/2021 Subordination (lease)
12/02/2021 Modification (deed of trust)
03/14/2013 Agreement
03/14/2013 Assignment of Rents
03/14/2013 Deed of Trust
03/14/2013 Grant Deed
06/05/2003 Deed
06/16/1999 Deed
06/16/1999 Deed
12/19/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 800 Addison Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 800 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,925
Market value $886,593

Assessment History for 800 Addison Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 800 Addison Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $886,593 1.2323 $10,925 +4.46%
2024-2025 $869,212 1.2033 $10,459 +1.77%
2023-2024 $852,169 1.206 $10,277 +1.06%
2022-2023 $835,465 1.2172 $10,169 -0.74%
2021-2022 $819,085 1.2508 $10,245 +3.76%

Permits for 800 Addison Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 800 Addison Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/09/2013
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 800 Addison Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,380
Median age 39.6
Average household income $150,743
Family households 48.5%
Occupied housing units 3,780
Owner occupied units 36.8%
Average number of people per household 2.16
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,116,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $944,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 800 Addison Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).