Alameda County  »  801 Allston Way

801 Allston Way, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

801 Allston Way, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

801 Allston Way, Berkeley, CA 94710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 801 Allston Way, Berkeley
Zip code 94710
County Alameda
Neighborhood Southwest Berkeley
Parcel ID 56-1962-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 801 Allston Way, Berkeley

Sale date 03/14/1997
Sale price $372,500
Arm's length
Property tax $10,773

Lot & Building Information for 801 Allston Way, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,637
Building class One to Five Story Office Building (9400)
Acreage 0.11
Units 1
Year built 1895
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 801 Allston Way, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 801 Allston Way, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 801 Allston Way, Berkeley

How many square feet does 801 Allston Way, Berkeley, CA 94710 have?

This One to Five Story Office Building (9400) located at 801 Allston Way, Berkeley, CA 94710 has a total of 2,637 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 801 Allston Way, Berkeley, CA 94710?

801 Allston Way, Berkeley, CA 94710 was built in 1895 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $874,183.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 801 Allston Way, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 801 Allston Way, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/14/1997 $372,500

Title Documents for 801 Allston Way, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/15/2020 Trust Transfer Deed
02/05/2015 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
02/05/2015 Trust Transfer Deed
02/05/2015 Interspousal Transfer Deed
03/14/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 801 Allston Way, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 801 Allston Way, Berkeley, CA 94710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,773
Market value $874,183

Assessment History for 801 Allston Way, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 801 Allston Way, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $874,183 1.2323 $10,773 +4.46%
2024-2025 $857,046 1.2033 $10,313 +1.77%
2023-2024 $840,243 1.206 $10,133 +1.06%
2022-2023 $823,769 1.2172 $10,027 -0.74%
2021-2022 $807,620 1.2508 $10,102 +3.76%

Permits for 801 Allston Way, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 801 Allston Way, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/16/2015
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 801 Allston Way, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,380
Median age 39.6
Average household income $150,743
Family households 48.5%
Occupied housing units 3,780
Owner occupied units 36.8%
Average number of people per household 2.16
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,116,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $944,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 801 Allston Way, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).