Alameda County  »  94704  »  Martin Luther King JR Way  »  1921 Martin Luther King JR Way

1921 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1921 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1921 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 1906 Berkeley Way
1908 Berkeley Way
1925 Martin Luther King JR Way
Zip code 94704
County Alameda
Neighborhood Downtown Berkeley
Parcel ID 57-2059-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1921 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

Sale date 06/13/2018
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,423

Lot & Building Information for 1921 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,790
Building class Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200)
Acreage 0.07
Units 2
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1921 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1921 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1921 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 1921 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200) located at 1921 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 has a total of 2,790 square feet and a current price per square foot of $394.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1921 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94704?

1921 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 was built in 1928 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,251,590.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1921 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1921 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2018 $1,100,000

Title Documents for 1921 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/07/2023 Modification (deed of trust) 10/30/2024
06/13/2018 Grant Deed
04/04/2018 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
03/29/2018 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1921 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1921 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $15,423
Market value $1,251,590

Assessment History for 1921 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1921 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,251,590 1.2323 $15,423 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,227,050 1.2033 $14,765 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,202,992 1.206 $14,508 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,179,408 1.2172 $14,356 +4.34%
2021-2022 $1,100,000 1.2508 $13,759 -1.29%

Permits for 1921 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1921 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/09/2015
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1921 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,788
Median age 21.9
Average household income $92,861
Family households 18.8%
Occupied housing units 8,227
Owner occupied units 12.4%
Average number of people per household 2.24
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $987,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $607,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1921 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).