Alameda County  »  94704  »  University Ave  »  1941 University Ave

1941 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1941 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1941 University Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 1984 Bonita Ave
1986 Bonita Ave
Zip code 94704
County Alameda
Neighborhood Downtown Berkeley
Parcel ID 57-2059-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 1941 University Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 02/21/2013
Sale price $1,720,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,100

Lot & Building Information for 1941 University Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 7,532
Building class One Story Store (3100)
Acreage 0.11
Units 2
Year built 1924
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1941 University Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1941 University Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1941 University Avenue, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 1941 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Store (3100) located at 1941 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 has a total of 7,532 square feet and a current price per square foot of $228.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1941 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704?

1941 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 was built in 1924 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,117,973.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1941 University Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1941 University Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/21/2013 $1,720,000

Title Documents for 1941 University Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/18/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
09/21/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
08/21/2017 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
02/21/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
02/21/2013 Reconveyance
02/21/2013 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(3&+PGS)
02/21/2013 Grant Deed
02/21/2013 Power of Attorney
12/06/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1941 University Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1941 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $26,100
Market value $2,117,973

Assessment History for 1941 University Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1941 University Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,117,973 1.2323 $26,100 +4.46%
2024-2025 $2,076,452 1.2033 $24,986 +1.77%
2023-2024 $2,035,739 1.206 $24,551 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,995,835 1.2172 $24,293 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,956,706 1.2508 $24,474 +3.75%

Permits for 1941 University Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1941 University Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/15/2023
08/15/2022
05/15/2017
03/17/2015
07/25/2013
06/04/2013
Unlock the permit history for 1941 University Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,427
Median age 21
Average household income $88,180
Family households 20.4%
Occupied housing units 8,262
Owner occupied units 11.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,106,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $608,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1941 University Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).