Alameda County  »  94709  »  Martin Luther King JR Way  »  1807 Martin Luther King JR Way

1807 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94709 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1807 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94709
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1807 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley
Zip code 94709
County Alameda
Neighborhood North Berkeley
Parcel ID 57-2057-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 1807 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

Sale date 08/01/2003
Sale price $920,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,118

Lot & Building Information for 1807 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

Building sqft 829
Building class Medical - Dental Building (9300)
Acreage 0.09
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1807 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1807 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1807 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 1807 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94709 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Medical - Dental Building (9300) located at 1807 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94709 has a total of 829 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,109.

What is the market value of 1807 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94709?

The current market value is $1,307,973.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1807 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1807 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2003 $920,000

Title Documents for 1807 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/01/2003 Deed
12/08/1994 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1807 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1807 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, CA 94709. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,118
Market value $1,307,973

Assessment History for 1807 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1807 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,307,973 1.2323 $16,118 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,282,332 1.2033 $15,430 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,257,189 1.206 $15,162 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,232,542 1.2172 $15,003 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,208,383 1.2508 $15,114 +3.75%

Permits for 1807 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1807 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/02/2016
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1807 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,146
Median age 30.4
Average household income $136,718
Family households 30.2%
Occupied housing units 5,429
Owner occupied units 24.3%
Average number of people per household 1.94
Median year structure built 1942
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,645,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,081,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1807 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).