Alameda County  »  94709  »  Shattuck Ave  »  1540 Shattuck Ave

1540 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1540 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1540 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 1538 Shattuck Ave
Zip code 94709
County Alameda
Neighborhood North Berkeley
Parcel ID 59-2263-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 1540 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 05/19/2022
Sale price $4,893,540
Arm's length
Property tax $70,171

Lot & Building Information for 1540 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 8,752
Building class Hotel (8900)
Acreage 0.09
Units 18
Year built 1937
Stories 3
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1540 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1540 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1540 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 1540 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel (8900) located at 1540 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 has a total of 8,752 square feet and a current price per square foot of $559.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1540 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709?

1540 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 was built in 1937 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,694,300.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 18 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1540 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1540 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/19/2022 $4,893,540
03/11/2016 $4,675,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1540 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1540 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/25/2024 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
05/19/2022 Grant Deed
10/19/2021 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
01/06/2017 Ucc Fin STMT(3&+PGS)
11/22/2016 Assignment Lease
04/07/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
04/07/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
03/11/2016 Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1540 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1540 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $70,171
Market value $5,694,300

Assessment History for 1540 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1540 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,694,300 1.2323 $70,171 +4.32%
2024-2025 $5,590,300 1.2033 $67,268 +0.37%
2023-2024 $5,557,145 1.206 $67,019 -0.35%
2022-2023 $5,525,199 1.2172 $67,253 -1.27%
2021-2022 $5,445,999 1.2508 $68,119 +1.69%

Permits for 1540 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1540 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/03/2024
04/25/2017
04/24/2017
05/10/2016
06/17/2014
Unlock the permit history for 1540 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,179
Median age 30
Average household income $136,474
Family households 32.5%
Occupied housing units 5,310
Owner occupied units 25.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,569,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,044,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1540 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).