Alameda County  »  94709  »  Vine St  »  2044 Vine St

2044 Vine Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 Property Information

2044 Vine Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2044 Vine Street, Berkeley, CA 94709
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2044 Vine Street, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 1500 Shattuck Ave
1504 Shattuck Ave
1506 Shattuck Ave
Zip code 94709
County Alameda
Neighborhood North Berkeley
Parcel ID 59-2263-3-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2044 Vine Street, Berkeley

Sale date 08/17/2023
Sale price $6,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $75,417

Lot & Building Information for 2044 Vine Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 12,320
Total sqft 12,320
Building class Store
Acreage 0.36
Buildings on lot 4
Rooms 12
Units 11
Year built 1898
Stories 3
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 2044 Vine Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2044 Vine Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2044 Vine Street, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 2044 Vine Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 2044 Vine Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 has a total of 12,320 square feet and a current price per square foot of $487.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2044 Vine Street, Berkeley, CA 94709?

2044 Vine Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 was built in 1898 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,120,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 11 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2044 Vine Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2044 Vine Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2023 $6,000,000

Title Documents for 2044 Vine Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/17/2023 Subordination (lease)
08/17/2023 Subordination (lease)
08/17/2023 Assignment of rents
08/17/2023 Deed of trust
08/17/2023 Grant Deed
03/23/2001 Deed
03/23/2001 Deed
09/07/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2044 Vine Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2044 Vine Street, Berkeley, CA 94709. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $75,417
Market value $6,120,000

Assessment History for 2044 Vine Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2044 Vine Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,120,000 1.2323 $75,417 +4.46%
2024-2025 $6,000,000 1.2033 $72,198 +636.86%
2023-2024 $812,442 1.206 $9,798 +1.06%
2022-2023 $796,513 1.2172 $9,695 -0.74%
2021-2022 $780,895 1.2508 $9,767 +3.75%

Permits for 2044 Vine Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2044 Vine Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/07/2025
09/24/2024
07/15/2019
09/04/2018
08/20/2018
12/14/2016
06/15/2016
09/04/2014
03/18/2014
01/13/2014
Unlock the permit history for 2044 Vine Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,179
Median age 30
Average household income $136,474
Family households 32.5%
Occupied housing units 5,310
Owner occupied units 25.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,569,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,044,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2044 Vine Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).