Alameda County  »  94709  »  Vine St  »  1920 Vine St

1920 Vine Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 Property Information

1920 Vine Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1920 Vine Street, Berkeley, CA 94709
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1920 Vine Street, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 1916 Vine St
1922 Vine St
Zip code 94709
County Alameda
Neighborhood North Berkeley
Parcel ID 59-2268-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 1920 Vine Street, Berkeley

Sale date 06/16/2016
Sale price $1,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,664

Lot & Building Information for 1920 Vine Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 3,038
Total sqft 3,038
Building class 3 Units, Lesser Quality Than 2300 or Unknown Legal (2600)
Acreage 0.1
Buildings on lot 2
Units 3
Year built 1912
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Multiple-Family Residential (R-2A)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1920 Vine Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1920 Vine Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1920 Vine Street, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1920 Vine Street, Berkeley, CA 94709?

1920 Vine Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 was built in 1912 and has a total of 3,038 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1920 Vine Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,765,054, the tax amount paid for 1920 Vine Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 is $21,750.

When was 1920 Vine Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 last sold?

1920 Vine Street, Berkeley, CA 94709 was last sold in 12/03/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1920 Vine Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1920 Vine Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2016 $1,800,000
10/28/1994 $255,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1920 Vine Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1920 Vine Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/01/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
12/17/2020 Deed of trust 11/26/2045
12/03/2019 Grant Deed
11/18/2019 Grant Deed
07/12/2019 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
06/16/2016 Deed of Trust 07/01/2046
06/16/2016 Power of Attorney
06/16/2016 Power of Attorney
06/16/2016 Grant Deed
06/16/2016 Power of Attorney
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1920 Vine Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1920 Vine Street, Berkeley, CA 94709. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $21,751
Current property tax $21,664
Market value $1,765,054

Assessment History for 1920 Vine Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1920 Vine Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,765,054 1.2323 $21,751 +7.33%
2024-2025 $1,684,174 1.2033 $20,266 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,651,158 1.206 $19,913 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,618,782 1.2172 $19,704 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,587,047 1.2508 $19,851 +3.76%

Permits for 1920 Vine Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1920 Vine Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/27/2024
07/29/2024
12/18/2023
08/24/2021
08/24/2021
07/12/2018
Unlock the permit history for 1920 Vine Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1920 Vine Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1920 Vine Street, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.