Alameda County  »  94703  »  Vine St  »  1841 Vine St

1841 Vine Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

1841 Vine Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1841 Vine Street, Berkeley, CA 94703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1841 Vine Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94703
County Alameda
Neighborhood North Berkeley
Parcel ID 59-2270-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 1841 Vine Street, Berkeley

Sale date 09/08/2021
Sale price $2,375,000
Arm's length
Property tax $31,058

Lot & Building Information for 1841 Vine Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,277
Total sqft 2,277
Building class Double or Duplex Type - Two Units (2200)
Acreage 0.1
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1914
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Multiple-Family Residential (R-2A)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1841 Vine Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1841 Vine Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1841 Vine Street, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1841 Vine Street, Berkeley, CA 94703?

1841 Vine Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 was built in 1914 and has a total of 2,277 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1841 Vine Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,520,350, the tax amount paid for 1841 Vine Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 is $31,058.

When was 1841 Vine Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1841 Vine Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 was last sold in 09/08/2021 for $2,375,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1841 Vine Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1841 Vine Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2021 $2,375,000
11/27/2019 $1,202,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1841 Vine Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1841 Vine Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/08/2021 Grant Deed
11/27/2019 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
11/27/2019 Grant Deed
11/27/2019 Appointment of Trustee
08/12/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1841 Vine Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1841 Vine Street, Berkeley, CA 94703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $31,058
Market value $2,520,350

Assessment History for 1841 Vine Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1841 Vine Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,520,350 1.2323 $31,058 +4.46%
2024-2025 $2,470,950 1.2033 $29,733 +1.77%
2023-2024 $2,422,500 1.206 $29,215 +1.06%
2022-2023 $2,375,000 1.2172 $28,909 +90.31%
2021-2022 $1,214,452 1.2508 $15,190 +3.75%

Permits for 1841 Vine Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1841 Vine Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1841 Vine Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1841 Vine Street, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map