Alameda County  »  1210 6th St

1210 6th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

1210 6th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1210 6th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1210 6th Street, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 1200 6th St
Zip code 94710
County Alameda
Neighborhood Golden Gate Fields
Parcel ID 60-2359-23-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 1210 6th Street, Berkeley

Sale date 05/14/2021
Sale price $4,875,000
Arm's length
Property tax $56,302

Lot & Building Information for 1210 6th Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 31,570
Total sqft 31,570
Building class Industrial Light/Manufacturing (4200)
Acreage 1.28
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1210 6th Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1210 6th Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1210 6th Street, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 1210 6th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial Light/Manufacturing (4200) located at 1210 6th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 has a total of 31,570 square feet and a current price per square foot of $154.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1210 6th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710?

1210 6th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,568,893.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1210 6th Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1210 6th Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/14/2021 $4,875,000

Title Documents for 1210 6th Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/16/2025 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
07/16/2025 Subordination (deed of trust)
03/26/2024 Subordination (deed of trust)
03/15/2024 Reconveyance
03/15/2024 Substitution of trustee
08/15/2023 Deed of trust
05/14/2021 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
05/14/2021 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
05/14/2021 Grant Deed
04/23/2021 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1210 6th Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1210 6th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $56,302
Market value $4,568,893

Assessment History for 1210 6th Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1210 6th Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,568,893 1.2323 $56,302 +4.46%
2024-2025 $4,479,324 1.2033 $53,900 +1.77%
2023-2024 $4,391,528 1.206 $52,962 +1.06%
2022-2023 $4,305,420 1.2172 $52,406 +161.19%
2021-2022 $1,604,100 1.2508 $20,064 +3.76%

Permits for 1210 6th Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1210 6th Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,144
Median age 38
Average household income $156,926
Family households 49.0%
Occupied housing units 3,744
Owner occupied units 35.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,127,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $928,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1210 6th Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map