901 Gilman Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information
901 Gilman Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 901 Gilman Street, Berkeley |
| Zip code | 94710 |
| County | Alameda |
| Neighborhood | Golden Gate Fields |
| Parcel ID | 60-2357-1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 901 Gilman Street, Berkeley
| Sale date | 09/25/2015 |
| Sale price | $17,250,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $295,594 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Berkeley Unified SCH |
Other Property Data for 901 Gilman Street, Berkeley
- • Improvements for 901 Gilman Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 901 Gilman Street, Berkeley
This Industrial Flex/Research & Development Use (4201) located at 901 Gilman Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 has a total of 121,064 square feet and a current price per square foot of $142.
What is the year built & the current market value of 901 Gilman Street, Berkeley, CA 94710?901 Gilman Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $23,987,200.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 901 Gilman Street, Berkeley
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 04/09/2019 |
| Last updated | 04/29/2026 |
| Lot size | 3.46 Acre |
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st Floor | Manufacturing | Listing price not available | 18,248 | Eddie E. Shuai Kristi Childers Owen Friske |
Past Sales & Property History for 901 Gilman Street, Berkeley
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 901 Gilman Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 901 Gilman Street, Berkeley
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 901 Gilman Street, Berkeley
Access detailed property tax data for 901 Gilman Street, Berkeley, CA 94710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $295,594 |
| Market value | $23,987,200 |
Assessment History for 901 Gilman Street, Berkeley
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 901 Gilman Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $23,987,200 | 1.2323 | $295,594 | +4.46% |
| 2024-2025 | $23,516,891 | 1.2033 | $282,979 | +1.77% |
| 2023-2024 | $23,055,891 | 1.206 | $278,054 | +1.06% |
| 2022-2023 | $22,603,826 | 1.2172 | $275,134 | -0.74% |
| 2021-2022 | $22,160,662 | 1.2508 | $277,186 | +3.76% |
Permits for 901 Gilman Street, Berkeley
The complete history of permits filed for 901 Gilman Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Berkeley residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.
Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 8,380 |
| Median age | 39.6 |
| Average household income | $150,743 |
| Family households | 48.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 3,780 |
| Owner occupied units | 36.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.16 |
| Median year structure built | 1966 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,116,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $944,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 901 Gilman Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |