Alameda County  »  85 Parkside Dr

85 Parkside Drive, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

85 Parkside Drive, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

85 Parkside Drive, Berkeley, CA 94705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 85 Parkside Drive, Berkeley
Zip code 94705
County Alameda
Neighborhood Claremont
Parcel ID 64-4246-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 85 Parkside Drive, Berkeley

Current property tax $13,856

Lot & Building Information for 85 Parkside Drive, Berkeley

Building sqft 3,217
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.15
Units 1
Year built 1924
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Two-Family Residential (R-1H)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 85 Parkside Drive, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 85 Parkside Drive, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 85 Parkside Drive, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 85 Parkside Drive, Berkeley, CA 94705?

85 Parkside Drive, Berkeley, CA 94705 was built in 1924 and has a total of 3,217 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 85 Parkside Drive, Berkeley, CA 94705 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,131,399, the tax amount paid for 85 Parkside Drive, Berkeley, CA 94705 is $13,942.

When was 85 Parkside Drive, Berkeley, CA 94705 last sold?

85 Parkside Drive, Berkeley, CA 94705 was last sold in 01/21/1999.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online Guide 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 85 Parkside Drive, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85 Parkside Drive, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 85 Parkside Drive, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/25/2013 Reconveyance
07/17/2013 Subordination (Deed of Trust)
07/17/2013 Deed of Trust 08/01/2028
01/21/1999 Deed
03/13/1998 Deed
12/23/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 85 Parkside Drive, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 85 Parkside Drive, Berkeley, CA 94705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,942
Current property tax $13,856
Market value $1,131,399

Assessment History for 85 Parkside Drive, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85 Parkside Drive, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,131,399 1.2323 $13,942 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,109,221 1.2033 $13,347 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,087,473 1.206 $13,115 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,066,152 1.2172 $12,977 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,045,248 1.2508 $13,074 +3.76%

Permits for 85 Parkside Drive, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 85 Parkside Drive, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 85 Parkside Drive, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 85 Parkside Drive, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John Muir Elementary School 7 Public K-5 263 0.21
Chabot Elementary School 7 Public K-5 567 0.34
Pear Tree Community School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.37
Pear Tree Community School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.37
Emerson Elementary School 7 Public K-5 270 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Bentley School NR Private K-12 699 0.59
Mentoring Academy NR Private 8-12 30 0.62
Claremont Middle School 6 Public 6-8 487 0.71
Escuela Bilingüe Internacional NR Private PK-8 367 0.72
The Elmwood Academy NR Private K-8 106 0.72

Nearest high schools

The College Preparatory School NR Private 9-12 362 0.51
Bentley School NR Private K-12 699 0.59
Mentoring Academy NR Private 8-12 30 0.62
Maybeck High School NR Private 9-12 109 0.71
Holy Names High School NR Private 9-12 152 1.28

Neighbors for 85 Parkside Drive, Berkeley

Here are the neighbors for 85 Parkside Drive, Berkeley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 Plaza Dr, Berkeley 2,304 07/29/2021
16 Hillcrest CT, Berkeley 5,343 04/05/2021
105 Parkside Dr, Berkeley 3,139 04/08/2005
89 Parkside Dr, Berkeley 3,052 10/31/2003
77 Plaza Dr, Berkeley 2,446 07/25/2024 $3,450,978
58 El Camino Real, Berkeley 2,596
84 Plaza Dr, Berkeley 1,603 10/05/2022 $2,325,000
14 The Uplands, Berkeley 3,512 08/03/2021
96 Plaza Dr, Berkeley 3,003 10/25/2005 $1,850,000
48 Oakvale Ave, Berkeley 3,440 05/25/2021 $4,275,000
67 Parkside Dr, Berkeley 4,012 07/26/2001
106 Plaza Dr, Berkeley 2,192 06/20/2022 $4,000,000
95 Plaza Dr, Berkeley 4,048 10/08/2019 $3,150,000
77 Parkside Dr, Berkeley 3,118
117 Parkside Dr, Berkeley 2,029 11/17/2021
123 Parkside Dr, Berkeley 4,018 09/08/2020 $3,500,000
101 Parkside Dr, Berkeley 1,526 02/14/2022
6 Nogales St, Berkeley 1,918 09/25/2020 $2,595,000
47 Domingo Ave, Berkeley 2,642 02/20/2019
68 Oak Ridge Rd, Berkeley 1,546 11/10/2015