Alameda County  »  123 Parkside Dr

123 Parkside Drive, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

123 Parkside Drive, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

123 Parkside Drive, Berkeley, CA 94705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 123 Parkside Drive, Berkeley
Zip code 94705
County Alameda
Neighborhood Claremont
Parcel ID 64-4245-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 123 Parkside Drive, Berkeley

Sale date 09/08/2020
Sale price $3,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $46,599

Lot & Building Information for 123 Parkside Drive, Berkeley

Building sqft 4,018
Total sqft 4,018
Building class Two, Three or Four Single Family Homes (2100)
Acreage 0.14
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1912
Stories 3
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 6

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Two-Family Residential (R-1H)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 123 Parkside Drive, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 123 Parkside Drive, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 123 Parkside Drive, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 123 Parkside Drive, Berkeley, CA 94705?

123 Parkside Drive, Berkeley, CA 94705 was built in 1912 and has a total of 4,018 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 123 Parkside Drive, Berkeley, CA 94705 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,788,470, the tax amount paid for 123 Parkside Drive, Berkeley, CA 94705 is $46,685.

When was 123 Parkside Drive, Berkeley, CA 94705 last sold and what was the last sale price?

123 Parkside Drive, Berkeley, CA 94705 was last sold in 09/08/2020 for $3,500,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 123 Parkside Drive, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 123 Parkside Drive, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2020 $3,500,000
02/28/2003 $1,139,000
07/17/1998 $686,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 123 Parkside Drive, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 123 Parkside Drive, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/08/2020 Grant Deed
08/27/2019 Deed of Trust 08/26/2044
08/27/2019 Deed of Trust 09/01/2049
04/07/2014 Grant Deed
02/28/2003 Deed
07/17/1998 Deed
08/14/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 123 Parkside Drive, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 123 Parkside Drive, Berkeley, CA 94705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $46,685
Current property tax $46,599
Market value $3,788,470

Assessment History for 123 Parkside Drive, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 123 Parkside Drive, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,788,470 1.2323 $46,685 +4.46%
2024-2025 $3,714,200 1.2033 $44,693 +1.77%
2023-2024 $3,641,400 1.206 $43,915 +1.06%
2022-2023 $3,570,000 1.2172 $43,454 -0.74%
2021-2022 $3,500,000 1.2508 $43,778 +104.49%

Permits for 123 Parkside Drive, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 123 Parkside Drive, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/05/2020
01/04/2018
09/21/2017
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 123 Parkside Drive, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 123 Parkside Drive, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 123 Parkside Drive, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.