Alameda County  »  35 Parkside Dr

35 Parkside Drive, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

35 Parkside Drive, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Parkside Drive, Berkeley, CA 94705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Parkside Drive, Berkeley
Zip code 94705
County Alameda
Neighborhood Claremont
Parcel ID 64-4246-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Parkside Drive, Berkeley

Sale date 06/11/1997
Sale price $530,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,164

Lot & Building Information for 35 Parkside Drive, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,968
Total sqft 2,968
Building class Single Family Residential Home with Non-Economic 2nd Unit (1200)
Acreage 0.19
Buildings on lot 2
Units 1
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Two-Family Residential (R-1H)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 35 Parkside Drive, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 35 Parkside Drive, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Parkside Drive, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 Parkside Drive, Berkeley, CA 94705?

35 Parkside Drive, Berkeley, CA 94705 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,968 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 Parkside Drive, Berkeley, CA 94705 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,886,747, the tax amount paid for 35 Parkside Drive, Berkeley, CA 94705 is $23,250.

When was 35 Parkside Drive, Berkeley, CA 94705 last sold?

35 Parkside Drive, Berkeley, CA 94705 was last sold in 10/06/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Parkside Drive, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Parkside Drive, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/1997 $530,000

Title Documents for 35 Parkside Drive, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/20/2024 Deed of trust 08/06/2054
12/14/2020 Deed of trust 11/19/2050
10/06/2020 Deed of trust 10/01/2050
10/06/2020 Interspousal Transfer Deed
12/17/2013 Deed of Trust
05/28/2008 Deed
06/11/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Parkside Drive, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Parkside Drive, Berkeley, CA 94705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,250
Current property tax $23,164
Market value $1,886,747

Assessment History for 35 Parkside Drive, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Parkside Drive, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,886,747 1.2323 $23,250 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,849,763 1.2033 $22,258 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,813,500 1.206 $21,871 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,777,943 1.2172 $21,641 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,743,091 1.2508 $21,803 +3.76%

Permits for 35 Parkside Drive, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 35 Parkside Drive, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Parkside Drive, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Parkside Drive, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John Muir Elementary School 7 Public K-5 263 0.23
Chabot Elementary School 7 Public K-5 567 0.38
Pear Tree Community School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.45
Pear Tree Community School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.45
Emerson Elementary School 7 Public K-5 270 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Mentoring Academy NR Private 8-12 30 0.55
Escuela Bilingüe Internacional NR Private PK-8 367 0.62
The Elmwood Academy NR Private K-8 106 0.65
Claremont Middle School 6 Public 6-8 487 0.66
Bentley School NR Private K-12 699 0.69

Nearest high schools

Mentoring Academy NR Private 8-12 30 0.55
The College Preparatory School NR Private 9-12 362 0.57
Maybeck High School NR Private 9-12 109 0.65
Bentley School NR Private K-12 699 0.69
Holy Names High School NR Private 9-12 152 1.33

Neighbors for 35 Parkside Drive, Berkeley

Here are the neighbors for 35 Parkside Drive, Berkeley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Hillcrest CT, Berkeley 5,343 04/05/2021
24 Plaza Dr, Berkeley 2,304 07/29/2021
11 Eucalyptus Rd, Berkeley 3,402 10/13/2017
85 Hillcrest Ave, Berkeley 5,165 03/09/2015
96 Plaza Dr, Berkeley 3,003 10/25/2005 $1,850,000
14 The Uplands, Berkeley 3,512 08/03/2021
67 Parkside Dr, Berkeley 4,012 07/26/2001
48 Oakvale Ave, Berkeley 3,440 05/25/2021 $4,275,000
55 Parkside Dr, Berkeley 2,122 12/03/2021
50 Oak Ridge Rd, Berkeley 2,260 10/29/2001
60 Oak Ridge Rd, Berkeley 4,457 10/07/2014
120 Hillcrest Rd, Berkeley 5,828 11/15/2017
77 Parkside Dr, Berkeley 3,118
95 Plaza Dr, Berkeley 4,048 10/08/2019 $3,150,000
2 Hillcrest CT, Berkeley 7,893 04/25/2016
123 Parkside Dr, Berkeley 4,018 09/08/2020 $3,500,000
117 Parkside Dr, Berkeley 2,029 11/17/2021
89 Hillcrest Rd, Berkeley 5,167 11/06/2012 $2,050,000
18 The Uplands, Berkeley 2,640 08/29/2025
3115 Claremont Ave, Berkeley 5,055 05/08/2013