Alameda County  »  2417 Central Ave

2417 Central Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

2417 Central Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2417 Central Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2417 Central Avenue, Alameda
Zip code 94501
County Alameda
Neighborhood East End Alameda
Parcel ID 70-188-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 2417 Central Avenue, Alameda

Sale date 03/09/2022
Sale price $20,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $244,321

Lot & Building Information for 2417 Central Avenue, Alameda

Building sqft 27,216
Building class Medical - Dental Building (9300)
Acreage 0.47
Year built 1908
Stories 3
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2417 Central Avenue, Alameda

• • Improvements for 2417 Central Avenue, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2417 Central Avenue, Alameda

How many sq. ft. does 2417 Central Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Medical - Dental Building (9300) located at 2417 Central Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 has a total of 27,216 square feet and a current price per square foot of $756.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2417 Central Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501?

2417 Central Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 was built in 1908 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $20,146,882.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2417 Central Avenue, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2417 Central Avenue, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/09/2022 $20,600,000
02/02/2018 $16,600,000
12/02/1996 $775,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2417 Central Avenue, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2417 Central Avenue, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/09/2022 Grant Deed
02/02/2018 Grant Deed
02/02/2018 Grant Deed
04/08/1998 Deed
12/02/1996 Deed
04/04/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2417 Central Avenue, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 2417 Central Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $244,321
Market value $20,146,882

Assessment History for 2417 Central Avenue, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2417 Central Avenue, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $20,146,882 1.2127 $244,321 +2.35%
2024-2025 $19,751,994 1.2085 $238,703 +4.59%
2023-2024 $19,364,700 1.1786 $228,232 +16.37%
2022-2023 $16,726,164 1.1726 $196,131 +2.88%
2021-2022 $16,398,252 1.1626 $190,646 +1.32%

Permits for 2417 Central Avenue, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 2417 Central Avenue, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/03/2021
07/08/2020
12/16/2019
07/10/2019
07/03/2018
11/28/2017
03/21/2016
11/06/2013
Unlock the permit history for 2417 Central Avenue, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,048,500
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$683
-5.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 63,808
Median age 40.4
Average household income $183,684
Family households 62.0%
Occupied housing units 25,208
Owner occupied units 44.0%
Average number of people per household 2.48
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,244,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,269,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2417 Central Avenue, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).