Alameda County  »  1920 Broadway

1920 Broadway, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

1920 Broadway, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1920 Broadway, Alameda, CA 94501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1920 Broadway, Alameda
Alternate address(es) 1922 Broadway
Zip code 94501
County Alameda
Neighborhood East End Alameda
Parcel ID 70-196-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 1920 Broadway, Alameda

Sale date 11/18/2005
Sale price $715,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,848

Lot & Building Information for 1920 Broadway, Alameda

Building sqft 1,483
Total sqft 1,483
Building class Residential Improvements on Commercial Land (1120)
Acreage 0.16
Buildings on lot 2
Rooms 10
Units 2
Year built 1895
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1920 Broadway, Alameda

• • Improvements for 1920 Broadway, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1920 Broadway, Alameda

How many square feet does 1920 Broadway, Alameda, CA 94501 have?

This Residential Improvements on Commercial Land (1120) located at 1920 Broadway, Alameda, CA 94501 has a total of 1,483 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1920 Broadway, Alameda, CA 94501?

1920 Broadway, Alameda, CA 94501 was built in 1895 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $977,018.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1920 Broadway, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1920 Broadway, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2005 $715,000

Title Documents for 1920 Broadway, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/27/2024 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
10/06/2021 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
10/19/2016 Ucc Amendment(3&+ PGS)
11/18/2005 Deed
12/09/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1920 Broadway, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 1920 Broadway, Alameda, CA 94501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,848
Market value $977,018

Assessment History for 1920 Broadway, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1920 Broadway, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $977,018 1.2127 $11,848 +2.35%
2024-2025 $957,864 1.2085 $11,576 +4.59%
2023-2024 $939,088 1.1786 $11,068 +2.52%
2022-2023 $920,676 1.1726 $10,796 +2.88%
2021-2022 $902,630 1.1626 $10,494 +1.32%

Permits for 1920 Broadway, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 1920 Broadway, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/28/2016
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1920 Broadway, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,075,000
4.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$726
1.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 63,517
Median age 40
Average household income $174,665
Family households 60.7%
Occupied housing units 25,028
Owner occupied units 41.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,221,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,185,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1920 Broadway, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).