Alameda County  »  850 Webster St

850 Webster Street, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

850 Webster Street, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

850 Webster Street, Hayward, CA 94544
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 850 Webster Street, Hayward
Zip code 94544
County Alameda
Neighborhood Mission - Garin
Parcel ID 78C-636-8-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 850 Webster Street, Hayward

Sale date 08/28/2008
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,069

Lot & Building Information for 850 Webster Street, Hayward

Building sqft 1,080
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.15
Units 1
Year built 1961
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential - Min. Lot Size (RS)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 850 Webster Street, Hayward

• • Improvements for 850 Webster Street, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 850 Webster Street, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 850 Webster Street, Hayward, CA 94544?

850 Webster Street, Hayward, CA 94544 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 850 Webster Street, Hayward, CA 94544 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $354,108, the tax amount paid for 850 Webster Street, Hayward, CA 94544 is $4,151.

When was 850 Webster Street, Hayward, CA 94544 last sold and what was the last sale price?

850 Webster Street, Hayward, CA 94544 was last sold in 08/28/2008 for $275,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 850 Webster Street, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 850 Webster Street, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2008 $275,000
03/26/2008 $396,423
07/20/2007 $612,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 850 Webster Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 850 Webster Street, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/28/2008 Deed
03/26/2008 Deed
07/20/2007 Deed
07/20/2007 Deed
03/30/2007 Deed
03/16/2007 Deed
07/12/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 850 Webster Street, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 850 Webster Street, Hayward, CA 94544. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,152
Current property tax $4,069
Market value $354,108

Assessment History for 850 Webster Street, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 850 Webster Street, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $354,108 1.1724 $4,152 +0.98%
2024-2025 $347,167 1.1842 $4,111 -22.76%
2023-2024 $340,361 1.5638 $5,323 +34.17%
2022-2023 $333,690 1.1888 $3,967 +0.81%
2021-2022 $327,147 1.2028 $3,935 +1.17%

Permits for 850 Webster Street, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 850 Webster Street, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/13/2025
12/13/2018
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 850 Webster Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 850 Webster Street, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 850 Webster Street, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Saint Clement Catholic School NR Private K-8 265 0.17
St Clement Catholic School NR Private K-8 270 0.17
Bowman Elementary School NR Public K-6 283 0.39
Tyrrell Elementary School 3 Public K-6 606 1.12
St. Bede Catholic School NR Private PK-8 228 1.27

Nearest middle schools

Saint Clement Catholic School NR Private K-8 265 0.17
St Clement Catholic School NR Private K-8 270 0.17
Cesar Chavez Middle School 2 Public 7-8 482 0.51
St. Bede Catholic School NR Private PK-8 228 1.27
Bayside Seventh-Day Adventist Christian NR Private K-8 32 1.37

Nearest high schools

Moreau Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 836 0.30
Tennyson High School 3 Public 9-12 1,551 0.66
Kingdom Builder Christian Private School NR Private K-12 7 1.39
Liber Academy of Hayward NR Private 1-12 0 1.46
Silver Oak High Public Montessori Charter NR Charter 1-12 553 1.78

Neighbors for 850 Webster Street, Hayward

Here are the neighbors for 850 Webster Street, Hayward.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
744 Douglas St, Hayward 1,210 06/09/2008
598 Blue Jay Dr, Hayward 1,610 04/05/2016
511 Blue Jay Dr, Hayward 1,576 02/27/2025 $132,000
619 Greeley CT, Hayward 2,511 11/14/2025 $1,000,000
27828 E 15th St, Hayward 2,053 02/03/2005
792 Webster St, Hayward 716 02/28/2014 $351,000
28700 Mission Blvd, Hayward 7,000 10/30/2019
923 Douglas St, Hayward 1,117 03/25/2014
825 Douglas St, Hayward 1,470 11/18/2020 $725,000
841 Douglas St, Hayward 1,012 03/31/2014
29290 Mission Blvd, Hayward 11/15/2013 $322,000
27836 E 16th St, Hayward 1,896 03/03/2023 $900,000
612 Blue Jay Dr, Hayward 1,610 10/15/2015 $475,000
737 Douglas St, Hayward 1,591 04/21/2015 $455,000
540 Marlin CT, Hayward 1,610 02/26/2025 $875,000
802 Hancock St, Hayward 83,962 12/02/1997 $1,000,000
148 May CT, Hayward 1,050 11/06/2019 $560,000
28722 Mission Blvd, Hayward 9,000 07/10/2025 $2,750,000
887 Douglas St, Hayward 1,372 10/28/2021 $180,000
635 Greeley CT, Hayward 1,008 03/27/2025 $530,000