Alameda County  »  393 Lafayette Ave

393 Lafayette Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

393 Lafayette Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 393 Lafayette Avenue, Hayward
Alternate address(es) 397 Lafayette Ave
Zip code 94544
County Alameda
Neighborhood Fairway Park
Parcel ID 78G-2773-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 393 Lafayette Avenue, Hayward

Sale date 03/07/2018
Sale price $580,100
Arm's length
Property tax $10,412

Lot & Building Information for 393 Lafayette Avenue, Hayward

Building sqft 2,099
Total sqft 2,099
Building class 2 Units, Single Family Residence with Detached Accessory Dwelling Unit, R&t 402.1 (2542)
Acreage 0.13
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential - Min. Lot Size (RS)
School district New Haven SCH

Other Property Data for 393 Lafayette Avenue, Hayward

• • Improvements for 393 Lafayette Avenue, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 393 Lafayette Avenue, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 393 Lafayette Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544?

393 Lafayette Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 was built in 1951 and has a total of 2,099 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 393 Lafayette Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $816,672, the tax amount paid for 393 Lafayette Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 is $10,411.

When was 393 Lafayette Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 last sold?

393 Lafayette Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 was last sold in 11/02/2018.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 393 Lafayette Avenue, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 393 Lafayette Avenue, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/07/2018 $580,100
06/23/2008 $290,625
04/01/2004 $431,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 393 Lafayette Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 393 Lafayette Avenue, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/23/2021 Deed of trust 10/01/2051
04/16/2019 Declaration Restrictions
01/07/2019 Deed of Trust 02/01/2049
11/02/2018 Grant Deed
03/07/2018 Trustee's Deed Upon Sale
06/23/2008 Deed
04/01/2004 Deed
04/06/2001 Deed
07/31/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 393 Lafayette Avenue, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 393 Lafayette Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,412
Market value $816,672

Assessment History for 393 Lafayette Avenue, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 393 Lafayette Avenue, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $816,672 1.2749 $10,412 +3.30%
2024-2025 $800,660 1.2589 $10,080 -20.98%
2023-2024 $784,962 1.625 $12,756 +31.57%
2022-2023 $769,574 1.2598 $9,695 +1.99%
2021-2022 $754,486 1.2599 $9,506 +3.93%

Permits for 393 Lafayette Avenue, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 393 Lafayette Avenue, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/31/2019
12/19/2018
10/04/2018
08/06/2018
       
Unlock the permit history for 393 Lafayette Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 393 Lafayette Avenue, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 393 Lafayette Avenue, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.