Alameda County  »  1 Union Sq

1 Union Square, Union City, CA 94587 Property Information

1 Union Square, Union City, CA 94587 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Union Square, Union City, CA 94587
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Union Square, Union City
Alternate address(es) 34536 Alvarado Niles Rd
34554 Alvarado Niles Rd
34560 Alvarado Niles Rd
Zip code 94587
County Alameda
Parcel ID 87-19-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Union Square, Union City

Sale date 01/12/2001
Sale price $537,000
Arm's length
Property tax $507,639

Lot & Building Information for 1 Union Square, Union City

Building sqft 189,244
Total sqft 189,244
Building class Shopping Center-Neighborhood/Grocery Anchor (3700)
Acreage 16.56
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1990
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1 Union Square, Union City

• • Improvements for 1 Union Square, Union City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Union Square, Union City

How many sq. ft. does 1 Union Square, Union City, CA 94587 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center-Neighborhood/Grocery Anchor (3700) located at 1 Union Square, Union City, CA 94587 has a total of 189,244 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1 Union Square, Union City, CA 94587?

1 Union Square, Union City, CA 94587 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $40,221,763.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1 Union Square, Union City

Union Square Marketplace
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/28/2020
Last updated 03/30/2026
Lot size 16.56 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Robert B. Facchino III
David Taxin
Xin Wang
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
1650 Decoto Road Retail $21/Sqft/Year 31,000 Robert B. Facchino III
David Taxin
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Union Square Marketplace
Union Square Marketplace
1 Union Square, Union City
Property Community Center
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 31000 Sqft
Price $21/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Union Square, Union City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Union Square, Union City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2001 $537,000
01/12/2001 $265,000
09/25/1992 $4,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Union Square, Union City with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Union Square, Union City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/14/2025 Lease
11/14/2025 Subordination (lease)
05/27/2022 Assignment of rents
05/27/2022 Deed of trust
12/03/2020 Assignment of rents
12/03/2020 Deed of trust
01/12/2001 Deed
01/12/2001 Deed
01/12/2001 Deed
01/12/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Union Square, Union City

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Union Square, Union City, CA 94587. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $507,639
Market value $40,221,763

Assessment History for 1 Union Square, Union City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Union Square, Union City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $40,221,763 1.2621 $507,639 +4.15%
2024-2025 $39,433,200 1.236 $487,394 -21.54%
2023-2024 $38,660,121 1.6069 $621,229 +31.95%
2022-2023 $37,902,257 1.2422 $470,822 +2.25%
2021-2022 $37,159,076 1.2392 $460,475 +2.86%

Permits for 1 Union Square, Union City

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Union Square, Union City, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/02/2025
11/04/2025
10/09/2025
09/22/2025
09/19/2025
03/27/2025
12/06/2023
11/09/2023
10/12/2023
06/07/2023
Unlock the permit history for 1 Union Square, Union City with a free account.
Sign up

Union City residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,284,000
-7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$759
-7.8% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Union City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Union City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Union-City and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,464
Median age 43
Average household income $177,461
Family households 77.9%
Occupied housing units 21,240
Owner occupied units 64.7%
Average number of people per household 3.13
Median year structure built 1980
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,168,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $939,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Union Square, Union City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).