Alameda County  »  900 Main St

900 Main Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566 Property Information

900 Main Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

900 Main Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 900 Main Street, Pleasanton
Zip code 94566
County Alameda
Neighborhood Downtown Pleasanton
Parcel ID 94-198-1-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 900 Main Street, Pleasanton

Sale date 09/30/1997
Sale price $430,000
Property tax $96,788

Lot & Building Information for 900 Main Street, Pleasanton

Building sqft 16,425
Building class One to Five Story Office Building (9400)
Acreage 0.6
Units 1
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Construction type Wall, floor and roof structures are built of noncombustible materials
Elevator

Other Property Data for 900 Main Street, Pleasanton

• • Improvements for 900 Main Street, Pleasanton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 900 Main Street, Pleasanton

How many sq. ft. does 900 Main Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One to Five Story Office Building (9400) located at 900 Main Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566 has a total of 16,425 square feet and a current price per square foot of $26.

What is the year built & the current market value of 900 Main Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566?

900 Main Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,276,747.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 900 Main Street, Pleasanton

No photo available
900 Main Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 09/16/2022
Last updated 05/16/2026
View Listing

Brokers

Michael Copeland
Chris Baker
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite 200 Interior Retail Listing price not available 8,618 Michael Copeland
Chris Baker
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
900 Main Street
900 Main Street, Pleasanton
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 8618 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 900 Main Street, Pleasanton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 900 Main Street, Pleasanton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/1997 $430,000
12/20/1996 $300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 900 Main Street, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 900 Main Street, Pleasanton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/30/1997 Deed
12/20/1996 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 900 Main Street, Pleasanton

Access detailed property tax data for 900 Main Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $96,788
Market value $8,276,747

Assessment History for 900 Main Street, Pleasanton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 900 Main Street, Pleasanton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,276,747 1.1694 $96,788 +2.03%
2024-2025 $8,114,486 1.1691 $94,866 -23.23%
2023-2024 $7,955,401 1.5534 $123,579 +39.11%
2022-2023 $7,799,441 1.139 $88,836 +2.62%
2021-2022 $7,646,547 1.1321 $86,567 +1.30%

Permits for 900 Main Street, Pleasanton

The complete history of permits filed for 900 Main Street, Pleasanton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/16/2025
02/14/2025
01/22/2025
12/09/2024
08/26/2024
12/07/2023
12/05/2023
11/08/2023
09/09/2019
10/08/2015
Unlock the permit history for 900 Main Street, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

Pleasanton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,529,750
-5.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$781
-9.2% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pleasanton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pleasanton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pleasanton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,782
Median age 44
Average household income $248,717
Family households 76.7%
Occupied housing units 15,923
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,656,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,392,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 900 Main Street, Pleasanton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).