Alameda County  »  12563 Foothill Rd

12563 Foothill Road, Sunol, CA 94586 Property Information

12563 Foothill Road, Sunol, CA 94586 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12563 Foothill Road, Sunol, CA 94586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12563 Foothill Road, Sunol
Zip code 94586
County Alameda
Parcel ID 96-125-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 12563 Foothill Road, Sunol

Sale date 01/16/2025
Sale price $2,515,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,143

Lot & Building Information for 12563 Foothill Road, Sunol

Building sqft 3,002
Building class Improved Rural-Residential Homesite (5100)
Acreage 7.73
Rooms 8
Units 1
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 12563 Foothill Road, Sunol

• • Improvements for 12563 Foothill Road, Sunol , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12563 Foothill Road, Sunol

How many sq. ft. does 12563 Foothill Road, Sunol, CA 94586 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Improved Rural-Residential Homesite (5100) located at 12563 Foothill Road, Sunol, CA 94586 has a total of 3,002 square feet and a current price per square foot of $837.

What is the year built & the current market value of 12563 Foothill Road, Sunol, CA 94586?

12563 Foothill Road, Sunol, CA 94586 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,900,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12563 Foothill Road, Sunol

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12563 Foothill Road, Sunol, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/16/2025 $2,515,500
05/19/1998 $600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12563 Foothill Road, Sunol with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12563 Foothill Road, Sunol

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/25/2025 Reconveyance
01/24/2025 Reconveyance
01/24/2025 Reconveyance
01/16/2025 Deed of trust 02/01/2055
01/16/2025 Grant Deed
02/14/2024 Trust Transfer Deed
02/14/2024 Affidavit of death
12/07/2016 Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
12/01/2041
09/23/2016 Reconveyance
09/13/2016 Deed of Trust 10/01/2031
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12563 Foothill Road, Sunol

Access detailed property tax data for 12563 Foothill Road, Sunol, CA 94586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $21,221
Current property tax $21,143
Market value $1,900,000

Assessment History for 12563 Foothill Road, Sunol

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12563 Foothill Road, Sunol, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,900,000 1.1169 $21,221 +0.19%
2024-2025 $1,900,000 1.1148 $21,181 -26.64%
2023-2024 $1,900,000 1.5197 $28,874 +48.39%
2022-2023 $1,700,000 1.1446 $19,458 +0.52%
2021-2022 $1,700,000 1.1387 $19,358 +4.80%

Permits for 12563 Foothill Road, Sunol

The complete history of permits filed for 12563 Foothill Road, Sunol, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/28/2014
08/28/2014
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 12563 Foothill Road, Sunol with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 1,011
Median age 45
Average household income $264,108
Family households 84.9%
Occupied housing units 337
Owner occupied units 80.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,599,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,235,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12563 Foothill Road, Sunol, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12563 Foothill Road, Sunol to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 12563 Foothill Road, Sunol

Here are the neighbors for 12563 Foothill Road, Sunol.