Alameda County  »  11984 Main St

11984 Main Street, Sunol, CA 94586 Property Information

11984 Main Street, Sunol, CA 94586 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11984 Main Street, Sunol, CA 94586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11984 Main Street, Sunol
Alternate address(es) 11930 Main St
11988 Main St
Zip code 94586
County Alameda
Parcel ID 96-140-2-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 11984 Main Street, Sunol

Sale date 12/31/2014
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,433

Lot & Building Information for 11984 Main Street, Sunol

Building sqft 5,685
Building class Store
Acreage 0.2
Units 2
Year built 1962
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 11984 Main Street, Sunol

• • Improvements for 11984 Main Street, Sunol , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11984 Main Street, Sunol

How many square feet does 11984 Main Street, Sunol, CA 94586 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 11984 Main Street, Sunol, CA 94586 has a total of 5,685 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 11984 Main Street, Sunol, CA 94586?

11984 Main Street, Sunol, CA 94586 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,650,392.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11984 Main Street, Sunol

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11984 Main Street, Sunol, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2014 $750,000
12/03/2012 $975,000
06/13/2005 $49,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11984 Main Street, Sunol with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11984 Main Street, Sunol

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/15/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
04/19/2016 Declaration Restrictions
12/31/2014 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
12/31/2014 Grant Deed
12/03/2012 Trustee's Deed Upon Sale
12/17/2008 Deed
06/13/2005 Deed
05/25/2004 Deed
10/30/2002 Deed
05/24/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11984 Main Street, Sunol

Access detailed property tax data for 11984 Main Street, Sunol, CA 94586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,433
Market value $1,650,392

Assessment History for 11984 Main Street, Sunol

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11984 Main Street, Sunol, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,650,392 1.1169 $18,433 +0.92%
2024-2025 $1,638,453 1.1148 $18,265 -26.46%
2023-2024 $1,634,470 1.5197 $24,839 +36.41%
2022-2023 $1,590,843 1.1446 $18,209 +2.06%
2021-2022 $1,566,910 1.1387 $17,842 +0.76%

Permits for 11984 Main Street, Sunol

The complete history of permits filed for 11984 Main Street, Sunol, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/23/2024
08/04/2021
03/25/2020
12/28/2018
08/29/2017
06/17/2016
04/26/2016
Unlock the permit history for 11984 Main Street, Sunol with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 1,011
Median age 45
Average household income $264,108
Family households 84.9%
Occupied housing units 337
Owner occupied units 80.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,599,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,235,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11984 Main Street, Sunol, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11984 Main Street, Sunol to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 11984 Main Street, Sunol