Alameda County  »  905 Kilkare Rd

905 Kilkare Road, Sunol, CA 94586 Property Information

905 Kilkare Road, Sunol, CA 94586 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

905 Kilkare Road, Sunol, CA 94586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 905 Kilkare Road, Sunol
Zip code 94586
County Alameda
Parcel ID 96-530-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 905 Kilkare Road, Sunol

Sale date 01/07/2021
Sale price $1,220,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,616

Lot & Building Information for 905 Kilkare Road, Sunol

Building sqft 1,840
Building class Improved Rural-Residential Homesite (5100)
Acreage 1.25
Rooms 7
Units 1
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 905 Kilkare Road, Sunol

• • Improvements for 905 Kilkare Road, Sunol , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 905 Kilkare Road, Sunol

How many sq. ft. does 905 Kilkare Road, Sunol, CA 94586 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Improved Rural-Residential Homesite (5100) located at 905 Kilkare Road, Sunol, CA 94586 has a total of 1,840 square feet and a current price per square foot of $663.

What is the year built & the current market value of 905 Kilkare Road, Sunol, CA 94586?

905 Kilkare Road, Sunol, CA 94586 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,136,541.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 905 Kilkare Road, Sunol

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 905 Kilkare Road, Sunol, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/07/2021 $1,220,000
07/27/2018 $1,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 905 Kilkare Road, Sunol with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 905 Kilkare Road, Sunol

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/07/2021 Grant Deed
08/14/2018 Reconveyance
07/27/2018 Deed of Trust 07/23/2048
07/27/2018 Deed of Trust 08/01/2048
07/27/2018 Grant Deed
07/27/2018 Appointment of Trustee
09/01/2017 Deed of Trust 09/01/2032
05/19/1994 Deed
04/15/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 905 Kilkare Road, Sunol

Access detailed property tax data for 905 Kilkare Road, Sunol, CA 94586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,694
Current property tax $12,616
Market value $1,136,541

Assessment History for 905 Kilkare Road, Sunol

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 905 Kilkare Road, Sunol, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,136,541 1.1169 $12,694 +2.19%
2024-2025 $1,114,260 1.1148 $12,422 -25.18%
2023-2024 $1,092,420 1.5197 $16,602 +35.43%
2022-2023 $1,071,000 1.1446 $12,259 +22.92%
2021-2022 $874,258 1.1407 $9,973 +2.95%

Permits for 905 Kilkare Road, Sunol

The complete history of permits filed for 905 Kilkare Road, Sunol, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/04/2023
03/24/2023
03/01/2023
09/12/2019
05/05/2017
Unlock the permit history for 905 Kilkare Road, Sunol with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 1,011
Median age 45
Average household income $264,108
Family households 84.9%
Occupied housing units 337
Owner occupied units 80.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,599,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,235,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 905 Kilkare Road, Sunol, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 905 Kilkare Road, Sunol to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 905 Kilkare Road, Sunol

Here are the neighbors for 905 Kilkare Road, Sunol.