Alameda County  »  2216 Dunn Rd

2216 Dunn Road, Hayward, CA 94545 Property Information

2216 Dunn Road, Hayward, CA 94545 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2216 Dunn Road, Hayward, CA 94545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2216 Dunn Road, Hayward
Alternate address(es) 2214 Dunn Rd
2218 Dunn Rd
2220 Dunn Rd
Zip code 94545
County Alameda
Parcel ID 439-16-28-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 2216 Dunn Road, Hayward

Sale date 07/15/2024
Sale price $2,970,000
Arm's length
Property tax $34,820

Lot & Building Information for 2216 Dunn Road, Hayward

Building sqft 6,856
Total sqft 6,856
Building class Warehouse (4100)
Acreage 0.57
Buildings on lot 2
Units 1
Year built 1972
Stories 1
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2216 Dunn Road, Hayward

• • Improvements for 2216 Dunn Road, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2216 Dunn Road, Hayward

How many sq. ft. does 2216 Dunn Road, Hayward, CA 94545 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (4100) located at 2216 Dunn Road, Hayward, CA 94545 has a total of 6,856 square feet and a current price per square foot of $433.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2216 Dunn Road, Hayward, CA 94545?

2216 Dunn Road, Hayward, CA 94545 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,970,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2216 Dunn Road, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2216 Dunn Road, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2024 $2,970,000
08/27/2008 $1,100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2216 Dunn Road, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2216 Dunn Road, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/15/2024 Cancel lease
07/15/2024 Deed of trust
07/15/2024 Grant Deed
06/26/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
05/06/2014 Subordination (Lease)
05/02/2014 Agreement
05/02/2014 Request Notice Default/Delinq
05/02/2014 Assignment of Rents
05/02/2014 Deed of Trust
05/02/2014 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2216 Dunn Road, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 2216 Dunn Road, Hayward, CA 94545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $34,820
Market value $2,970,000

Assessment History for 2216 Dunn Road, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2216 Dunn Road, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,970,000 1.1724 $34,820 +111.74%
2024-2025 $1,388,672 1.1842 $16,445 -22.76%
2023-2024 $1,361,447 1.5638 $21,290 +34.17%
2022-2023 $1,334,761 1.1888 $15,868 +0.81%
2021-2022 $1,308,592 1.2028 $15,740 +1.17%

Permits for 2216 Dunn Road, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 2216 Dunn Road, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,843
Median age 40.7
Average household income $147,820
Family households 74.4%
Occupied housing units 10,085
Owner occupied units 71.1%
Average number of people per household 3.21
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $920,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $769,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2216 Dunn Road, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map