Alameda County  »  2373 American Ave

2373 American Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2373 American Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2373 American Avenue, Hayward
Alternate address(es) 2375 American Ave
2377 American Ave
2379 American Ave
Zip code 94545
County Alameda
Parcel ID 439-7-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 2373 American Avenue, Hayward

Sale date 04/11/2018
Sale price $2,825,000
Arm's length
Property tax $37,884

Lot & Building Information for 2373 American Avenue, Hayward

Building sqft 15,990
Building class Industrial Light/Manufacturing (4200)
Acreage 0.62
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 2373 American Avenue, Hayward

• • Improvements for 2373 American Avenue, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2373 American Avenue, Hayward

How many sq. ft. does 2373 American Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial Light/Manufacturing (4200) located at 2373 American Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545 has a total of 15,990 square feet and a current price per square foot of $176.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2373 American Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545?

2373 American Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,214,313.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2373 American Avenue, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2373 American Avenue, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/11/2018 $2,825,000

Title Documents for 2373 American Avenue, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/11/2018 Deed of Trust
04/11/2018 Grant Deed
04/11/2018 Appointment of Trustee
12/08/2017 Affidavit of Death
Appointment of Trustee
09/20/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2373 American Avenue, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 2373 American Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $37,884
Market value $3,214,313

Assessment History for 2373 American Avenue, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2373 American Avenue, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,214,313 1.1786 $37,884 +1.31%
2024-2025 $3,151,287 1.1866 $37,393 -23.11%
2023-2024 $3,089,504 1.5741 $48,632 +32.65%
2022-2023 $3,028,935 1.2104 $36,662 +2.58%
2021-2022 $2,969,554 1.2035 $35,739 +1.86%

Permits for 2373 American Avenue, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 2373 American Avenue, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/27/2025
03/27/2025
12/20/2024
12/20/2024
11/19/2024
08/14/2024
07/01/2024
07/01/2024
06/20/2024
06/20/2024
Unlock the permit history for 2373 American Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,843
Median age 40.7
Average household income $147,820
Family households 74.4%
Occupied housing units 10,085
Owner occupied units 71.1%
Average number of people per household 3.21
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $920,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $769,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2373 American Avenue, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).