Alameda County  »  24189 Clawiter Rd

24189 Clawiter Road, Hayward, CA 94545 Property Information

24189 Clawiter Road, Hayward, CA 94545 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24189 Clawiter Road, Hayward, CA 94545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24189 Clawiter Road, Hayward
Alternate address(es) 24163 Clawiter Rd
24167 Clawiter Rd
24183 Clawiter Rd
Zip code 94545
County Alameda
Parcel ID 439-16-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 24189 Clawiter Road, Hayward

Sale date 11/09/2023
Sale price $3,920,000
Arm's length
Property tax $53,325

Lot & Building Information for 24189 Clawiter Road, Hayward

Building sqft 16,200
Building class Industrial Light/Manufacturing (4200)
Acreage 0.62
Units 1
Year built 1978
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 24189 Clawiter Road, Hayward

• • Improvements for 24189 Clawiter Road, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24189 Clawiter Road, Hayward

How many sq. ft. does 24189 Clawiter Road, Hayward, CA 94545 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial Light/Manufacturing (4200) located at 24189 Clawiter Road, Hayward, CA 94545 has a total of 16,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $241.

What is the year built & the current market value of 24189 Clawiter Road, Hayward, CA 94545?

24189 Clawiter Road, Hayward, CA 94545 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,548,400.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24189 Clawiter Road, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24189 Clawiter Road, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/2023 $3,920,000
09/27/2018 $2,800,000
01/17/2018 $1,950,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24189 Clawiter Road, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24189 Clawiter Road, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/12/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
05/05/2025 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
11/29/2023 Release assignment rents
11/29/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
11/16/2023 Agreement
11/09/2023 Request notice default/delinq
11/09/2023 Assignment (deed of trust)
11/09/2023 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
11/09/2023 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
11/09/2023 Deed of trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24189 Clawiter Road, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 24189 Clawiter Road, Hayward, CA 94545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $53,325
Market value $4,548,400

Assessment History for 24189 Clawiter Road, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24189 Clawiter Road, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,548,400 1.1724 $53,325 +14.87%
2024-2025 $3,920,000 1.1842 $46,421 -1.12%
2023-2024 $3,002,131 1.5638 $46,947 +34.17%
2022-2023 $2,943,275 1.1888 $34,990 +0.81%
2021-2022 $2,885,567 1.2028 $34,708 +1.17%

Permits for 24189 Clawiter Road, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 24189 Clawiter Road, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/20/2024
05/20/2024
09/22/2016
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 24189 Clawiter Road, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,843
Median age 40.7
Average household income $147,820
Family households 74.4%
Occupied housing units 10,085
Owner occupied units 71.1%
Average number of people per household 3.21
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $920,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $769,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24189 Clawiter Road, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).