Alameda County  »  23285 Connecticut St

23285 Connecticut Street, Hayward, CA 94545 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

23285 Connecticut Street, Hayward, CA 94545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23285 Connecticut Street, Hayward
Zip code 94545
County Alameda
Parcel ID 439-36-78

Sales & Tax Overview for 23285 Connecticut Street, Hayward

Sale date 04/04/2017
Sale price $1,870,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,444

Lot & Building Information for 23285 Connecticut Street, Hayward

Building sqft 10,161
Building class Store
Acreage 0.57
Units 1
Year built 1978
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 23285 Connecticut Street, Hayward

• • Improvements for 23285 Connecticut Street, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23285 Connecticut Street, Hayward

How many sq. ft. does 23285 Connecticut Street, Hayward, CA 94545 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 23285 Connecticut Street, Hayward, CA 94545 has a total of 10,161 square feet and a current price per square foot of $184.

What is the year built & the current market value of 23285 Connecticut Street, Hayward, CA 94545?

23285 Connecticut Street, Hayward, CA 94545 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,170,246.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23285 Connecticut Street, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23285 Connecticut Street, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/04/2017 $1,870,000
07/13/2007 $1,265,000
05/19/2004 $1,025,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 23285 Connecticut Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 23285 Connecticut Street, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/14/2017 Reconveyance
04/26/2017 Reconveyance
04/26/2017 Substitution of Trustee
04/04/2017 Request Notice Default/Delinq
04/04/2017 Lease
Subordination (Lease)
04/04/2017 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
04/04/2017 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
04/04/2017 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
04/04/2017 Deed of Trust
04/04/2017 Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23285 Connecticut Street, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 23285 Connecticut Street, Hayward, CA 94545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $25,444
Market value $2,170,246

Assessment History for 23285 Connecticut Street, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23285 Connecticut Street, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,170,246 1.1724 $25,444 +0.98%
2024-2025 $2,127,704 1.1842 $25,196 -22.76%
2023-2024 $2,085,985 1.5638 $32,621 +34.18%
2022-2023 $2,045,087 1.1888 $24,312 +0.81%
2021-2022 $2,004,994 1.2028 $24,116 +1.17%

Permits for 23285 Connecticut Street, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 23285 Connecticut Street, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/15/2019
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 23285 Connecticut Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,843
Median age 40.7
Average household income $147,820
Family households 74.4%
Occupied housing units 10,085
Owner occupied units 71.1%
Average number of people per household 3.21
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $920,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $769,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23285 Connecticut Street, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).