Alameda County  »  24952 Townsend Ave

24952 Townsend Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24952 Townsend Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24952 Townsend Avenue, Hayward
Zip code 94544
County Alameda
Neighborhood Santa Clara
Parcel ID 443-55-103

Sales & Tax Overview for 24952 Townsend Avenue, Hayward

Sale date 09/04/2014
Sale price $305,000
Current property tax $5,906

Lot & Building Information for 24952 Townsend Avenue, Hayward

Building sqft 1,196
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.13
Units 1
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential - Min. Lot Size (RS)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 24952 Townsend Avenue, Hayward

• • Improvements for 24952 Townsend Avenue, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24952 Townsend Avenue, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24952 Townsend Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544?

24952 Townsend Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,196 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24952 Townsend Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $510,768, the tax amount paid for 24952 Townsend Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 is $5,988.

When was 24952 Townsend Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24952 Townsend Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 was last sold in 09/04/2014 for $305,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24952 Townsend Avenue, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24952 Townsend Avenue, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/2014 $305,000
01/22/2009 $400,000
10/18/2005 $625,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24952 Townsend Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24952 Townsend Avenue, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/23/2025 Deed of trust
04/14/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
03/26/2021 Deed of trust 04/01/2051
03/26/2021 Correction Grant Deed
04/30/2020 Reconveyance
01/28/2020 Deed of trust 02/01/2050
09/19/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
08/27/2019 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
09/01/2024
02/16/2017 Deed of Trust 02/15/2042
05/20/2015 Deed of Trust 06/01/2045
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24952 Townsend Avenue, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 24952 Townsend Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,988
Current property tax $5,906
Market value $510,768

Assessment History for 24952 Townsend Avenue, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24952 Townsend Avenue, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $510,768 1.1724 $5,988 +0.98%
2024-2025 $500,755 1.1842 $5,930 -22.76%
2023-2024 $490,938 1.5638 $7,677 +34.18%
2022-2023 $481,311 1.1888 $5,722 +0.81%
2021-2022 $471,877 1.2028 $5,676 +1.17%

Permits for 24952 Townsend Avenue, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 24952 Townsend Avenue, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/14/2022
04/13/2022
09/01/2021
08/12/2021
08/12/2021
09/19/2017
Unlock the permit history for 24952 Townsend Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24952 Townsend Avenue, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24952 Townsend Avenue, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.