776 Horton Court, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information
776 Horton Court, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 776 Horton Court, Hayward |
| Zip code | 94544 |
| County | Alameda |
| Neighborhood | Tennyson - Alquire |
| Parcel ID | 464-65-95 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 776 Horton Court, Hayward
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 04/16/2014 |
| Sale price | $475,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $6,826 |
Lot & Building Information for 776 Horton Court, Hayward
| Building sqft | 1,637 |
| Building class | Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100) |
| Acreage | 0.1 |
| Units | 1 |
| Year built | 1994 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Planned Development (PD) |
| School district | Hayward Unif SCH |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 776 Horton Court, Hayward
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 776 Horton Court, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 776 Horton Court, Hayward
776 Horton Court, Hayward, CA 94544 was built in 1994 and has a total of 1,637 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 776 Horton Court, Hayward, CA 94544 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $582,258, the tax amount paid for 776 Horton Court, Hayward, CA 94544 is $6,826.
When was 776 Horton Court, Hayward, CA 94544 last sold?776 Horton Court, Hayward, CA 94544 was last sold in 03/02/2015.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 776 Horton Court, Hayward
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 776 Horton Court, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 776 Horton Court, Hayward
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 776 Horton Court, Hayward
Access detailed property tax data for 776 Horton Court, Hayward, CA 94544. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $6,826 |
| Market value | $582,258 |
Assessment History for 776 Horton Court, Hayward
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 776 Horton Court, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $582,258 | 1.1724 | $6,826 | +0.98% |
| 2024-2025 | $570,844 | 1.1842 | $6,760 | -22.76% |
| 2023-2024 | $559,654 | 1.5638 | $8,752 | +34.18% |
| 2022-2023 | $548,681 | 1.1888 | $6,523 | +0.81% |
| 2021-2022 | $537,927 | 1.2028 | $6,470 | +1.17% |
Permits for 776 Horton Court, Hayward
The complete history of permits filed for 776 Horton Court, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Hayward residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.
Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 776 Horton Court, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2 (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 776 Horton Court, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ruus Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-6 | 379 | 0.35 |
| Kingdom Builder Christian Private School | NR | Private | K-12 | 7 | 0.59 |
| Tyrrell Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-6 | 606 | 0.69 |
| St. Bede Catholic School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 228 | 0.82 |
| St. Bede Catholic School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 228 | 0.82 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cesar Chavez Middle School | 2 | Public | 7-8 | 482 | 0.59 |
| Kingdom Builder Christian Private School | NR | Private | K-12 | 7 | 0.59 |
| St. Bede Catholic School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 228 | 0.82 |
| Saint Clement Catholic School | NR | Private | K-8 | 265 | 1.07 |
| St Clement Catholic School | NR | Private | K-8 | 270 | 1.08 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kingdom Builder Christian Private School | NR | Private | K-12 | 7 | 0.59 |
| Tennyson High School | 3 | Public | 9-12 | 1,551 | 0.94 |
| Leadership Public Schools - Hayward | 7 | Charter | 9-12 | 582 | 1.07 |
| Moreau Catholic High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 836 | 1.09 |
| Mount Eden High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 1,947 | 1.23 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 776 Horton Court, Hayward
Here are the neighbors for 776 Horton Court, Hayward.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 798 Horton CT, Hayward | 2,152 | 04/21/2025 | |
| 1012 Joleen CT, Hayward | 1,709 | 05/08/1991 | $255,000 |
| 793 Rock Rose CT, Hayward | 1,246 | 05/14/2015 | |
| 1000 Joleen CT, Hayward | 1,852 | 03/16/2000 | |
| 982 Joleen CT, Hayward | 1,852 | 10/07/2014 | |
| 28062 Harvey Ave, Hayward | |||
| 28114 Harvey Ave, Hayward | 1,211 | 08/30/1999 | $185,000 |
| 798 Sageleaf CT, Hayward | 1,312 | 12/11/2018 | |
| 791 Sageleaf CT, Hayward | 896 | 10/27/2022 | |
| 787 Sageleaf CT, Hayward | 896 | 11/15/1996 | $78,000 |
| 28223 Montjoy CT, Hayward | 1,335 | 12/23/2021 | $1,155,500 |
| 28195 Montjoy CT, Hayward | 1,087 | ||
| 785 Rock Rose CT, Hayward | 896 | 04/16/2010 | $102,500 |
| 795 Rock Rose CT, Hayward | 1,312 | 07/05/2023 | $600,000 |
| 791 Rock Rose CT, Hayward | 1,246 | 04/03/2025 | $506,000 |
| 783 Rock Rose CT, Hayward | 1,312 | 10/22/2018 | |
| 789 Rock Rose CT, Hayward | 1,246 | 03/13/2017 | |
| 787 Rock Rose CT, Hayward | 1,246 | 03/28/2018 | $517,500 |
| 28208 Montjoy CT, Hayward | 1,087 | 09/30/2020 | $816,818 |
| 794 Rock Rose CT, Hayward | 896 | 05/05/2021 | $550,000 |