Alameda County  »  776 Horton CT

776 Horton Court, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

776 Horton Court, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

776 Horton Court, Hayward, CA 94544
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 776 Horton Court, Hayward
Zip code 94544
County Alameda
Neighborhood Tennyson - Alquire
Parcel ID 464-65-95

Sales & Tax Overview for 776 Horton Court, Hayward

Sale date 04/16/2014
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,826

Lot & Building Information for 776 Horton Court, Hayward

Building sqft 1,637
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.1
Units 1
Year built 1994
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 776 Horton Court, Hayward

• • Improvements for 776 Horton Court, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 776 Horton Court, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 776 Horton Court, Hayward, CA 94544?

776 Horton Court, Hayward, CA 94544 was built in 1994 and has a total of 1,637 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 776 Horton Court, Hayward, CA 94544 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $582,258, the tax amount paid for 776 Horton Court, Hayward, CA 94544 is $6,826.

When was 776 Horton Court, Hayward, CA 94544 last sold?

776 Horton Court, Hayward, CA 94544 was last sold in 03/02/2015.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 776 Horton Court, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 776 Horton Court, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/16/2014 $475,000
06/28/2006 $660,000
04/03/2003 $455,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 776 Horton Court, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 776 Horton Court, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/02/2015 Grant Deed
02/27/2015 Deed of Trust 03/01/2030
02/27/2015 Grant Deed
07/18/2014 Grant Deed
07/17/2014 Deed of Trust 08/01/2029
07/17/2014 Grant Deed
05/14/2014 Reconveyance
05/14/2014 Substitution of Trustee
04/16/2014 Grant Deed
06/28/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 776 Horton Court, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 776 Horton Court, Hayward, CA 94544. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,826
Market value $582,258

Assessment History for 776 Horton Court, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 776 Horton Court, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $582,258 1.1724 $6,826 +0.98%
2024-2025 $570,844 1.1842 $6,760 -22.76%
2023-2024 $559,654 1.5638 $8,752 +34.18%
2022-2023 $548,681 1.1888 $6,523 +0.81%
2021-2022 $537,927 1.2028 $6,470 +1.17%

Permits for 776 Horton Court, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 776 Horton Court, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 776 Horton Court, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 776 Horton Court, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools