Alameda County  »  4833 Thornton Ave

4833 Thornton Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4833 Thornton Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4833 Thornton Avenue, Fremont
Alternate address(es) 4877 Thornton Ave
Zip code 94536
County Alameda
Neighborhood Cabrillo
Parcel ID 501-155-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 4833 Thornton Avenue, Fremont

Property tax $22,798

Lot & Building Information for 4833 Thornton Avenue, Fremont

Building sqft 50,398
Total sqft 50,398
Building class Warehouse (4100)
Acreage 2.52
Buildings on lot 3
Units 417
Stories 2
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 4833 Thornton Avenue, Fremont

• • Improvements for 4833 Thornton Avenue, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4833 Thornton Avenue, Fremont

How many square feet does 4833 Thornton Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 have?

This Warehouse (4100) located at 4833 Thornton Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 has a total of 50,398 square feet.

What is the market value of 4833 Thornton Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536?

The current market value is $1,941,729.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 417 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4833 Thornton Avenue, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4833 Thornton Avenue, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4833 Thornton Avenue, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/02/2021 Grant Deed
08/02/2021 Grant Deed
08/02/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4833 Thornton Avenue, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 4833 Thornton Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $22,798
Market value $1,941,729

Assessment History for 4833 Thornton Avenue, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4833 Thornton Avenue, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,941,729 1.1741 $22,798 +5.73%
2024-2025 $1,903,658 1.1327 $21,563 +2.50%
2023-2024 $1,866,335 1.1272 $21,037 +0.94%
2022-2023 $1,829,742 1.139 $20,841 +2.61%
2021-2022 $1,793,870 1.1322 $20,310 -1.46%

Permits for 4833 Thornton Avenue, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 4833 Thornton Avenue, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/21/2026
01/21/2026
01/21/2026
07/18/2025
04/16/2025
04/15/2021
11/10/2020
09/29/2016
03/22/2012
Unlock the permit history for 4833 Thornton Avenue, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 70,619
Median age 38.9
Average household income $200,690
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 25,205
Owner occupied units 58.6%
Average number of people per household 2.77
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,311,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,228,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4833 Thornton Avenue, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).