Alameda County  »  37400 Joseph St

37400 Joseph Street, Fremont, CA 94536 Property Information

37400 Joseph Street, Fremont, CA 94536 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

37400 Joseph Street, Fremont, CA 94536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37400 Joseph Street, Fremont
Alternate address(es) 37404 Joseph St
37408 Joseph St
37412 Joseph St
Zip code 94536
County Alameda
Neighborhood Centerville Fremont
Parcel ID 501-536-60-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 37400 Joseph Street, Fremont

Sale date 02/05/2003
Sale price $766,500
Arm's length
Property tax $13,030

Lot & Building Information for 37400 Joseph Street, Fremont

Building sqft 8,792
Building class Store
Acreage 0.4
Units 5
Year built 1988
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 37400 Joseph Street, Fremont

• • Improvements for 37400 Joseph Street, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37400 Joseph Street, Fremont

How many sq. ft. does 37400 Joseph Street, Fremont, CA 94536 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 37400 Joseph Street, Fremont, CA 94536 has a total of 8,792 square feet and a current price per square foot of $87.

What is the year built & the current market value of 37400 Joseph Street, Fremont, CA 94536?

37400 Joseph Street, Fremont, CA 94536 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,109,755.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37400 Joseph Street, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37400 Joseph Street, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/05/2003 $766,500

Title Documents for 37400 Joseph Street, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/05/2003 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37400 Joseph Street, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 37400 Joseph Street, Fremont, CA 94536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $13,030
Market value $1,109,755

Assessment History for 37400 Joseph Street, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37400 Joseph Street, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,109,755 1.1741 $13,030 +5.73%
2024-2025 $1,088,000 1.1327 $12,324 +2.50%
2023-2024 $1,066,674 1.1272 $12,024 +0.94%
2022-2023 $1,045,761 1.139 $11,911 +2.61%
2021-2022 $1,025,263 1.1322 $11,608 -1.46%

Permits for 37400 Joseph Street, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 37400 Joseph Street, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/05/2020
02/05/2020
05/30/2018
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 37400 Joseph Street, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 70,619
Median age 38.9
Average household income $200,690
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 25,205
Owner occupied units 58.6%
Average number of people per household 2.77
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,311,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,228,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37400 Joseph Street, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).