Alameda County  »  3909 Thornton Ave

3909 Thornton Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3909 Thornton Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3909 Thornton Avenue, Fremont
Alternate address(es) 36886 Fremont Blvd
3913 Thornton Ave
3917 Thornton Ave
Zip code 94536
County Alameda
Neighborhood Brookvale
Parcel ID 501-1425-16-53

Sales & Tax Overview for 3909 Thornton Avenue, Fremont

Sale date 05/18/2023
Sale price $1,450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $100,617

Lot & Building Information for 3909 Thornton Avenue, Fremont

Building sqft 20,328
Total sqft 20,328
Building class Store
Acreage 2.36
Buildings on lot 3
Units 1
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 3909 Thornton Avenue, Fremont

• • Improvements for 3909 Thornton Avenue, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3909 Thornton Avenue, Fremont

How many sq. ft. does 3909 Thornton Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 3909 Thornton Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 has a total of 20,328 square feet and a current price per square foot of $71.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3909 Thornton Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536?

3909 Thornton Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,569,730.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3909 Thornton Avenue, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3909 Thornton Avenue, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2023 $1,450,000

Title Documents for 3909 Thornton Avenue, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/18/2023 Grant Deed
05/18/2023 Gift Deed
05/18/2023 Corrective Grant Deed
10/25/2022 Notice compliance
02/14/2019 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3909 Thornton Avenue, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 3909 Thornton Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $100,617
Market value $8,569,730

Assessment History for 3909 Thornton Avenue, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3909 Thornton Avenue, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,569,730 1.1741 $100,617 +5.73%
2024-2025 $8,401,705 1.1327 $95,166 +132.97%
2023-2024 $3,623,938 1.1272 $40,849 +24.26%
2022-2023 $2,886,232 1.139 $32,874 +2.61%
2021-2022 $2,829,647 1.1322 $32,037 -1.46%

Permits for 3909 Thornton Avenue, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 3909 Thornton Avenue, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/29/2022
11/28/2022
04/24/2017
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 3909 Thornton Avenue, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 70,619
Median age 38.9
Average household income $200,690
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 25,205
Owner occupied units 58.6%
Average number of people per household 2.77
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,311,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,228,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3909 Thornton Avenue, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).