Alameda County  »  14 Duarte Ave

14 Duarte Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 Property Information

14 Duarte Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Duarte Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Duarte Avenue, Fremont
Zip code 94536
County Alameda
Neighborhood Niles
Parcel ID 507-100-8-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Duarte Avenue, Fremont

Sale date 07/31/2018
Sale price $1,030,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,591

Lot & Building Information for 14 Duarte Avenue, Fremont

Building sqft 1,520
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.34
Units 1
Year built 1926
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-1-6(HOD)()
School district Fremont Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 14 Duarte Avenue, Fremont

• • Improvements for 14 Duarte Avenue, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Duarte Avenue, Fremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Duarte Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536?

14 Duarte Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,520 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Duarte Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,164,571, the tax amount paid for 14 Duarte Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 is $13,673.

When was 14 Duarte Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Duarte Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 was last sold in 07/31/2018 for $1,030,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Duarte Avenue, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Duarte Avenue, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2018 $1,030,000
04/28/2009 $440,000
07/25/1990 $125,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Duarte Avenue, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14 Duarte Avenue, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/29/2021 Subordination (deed of trust)
01/29/2021 Deed of trust 02/01/2051
02/28/2020 Subordination (deed of trust)
02/28/2020 Deed of trust 03/01/2050
07/31/2019 Deed of Trust 08/01/2049
07/31/2019 Subordination (Deed of Trust)
07/31/2018 Deed of Trust 07/23/2048
07/31/2018 Deed of Trust 08/01/2048
07/31/2018 Grant Deed
11/09/2017 Deed of Trust
Request Notice Default/Delinq
11/01/2037
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Duarte Avenue, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Duarte Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,673
Current property tax $13,591
Market value $1,164,571

Assessment History for 14 Duarte Avenue, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Duarte Avenue, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,164,571 1.1741 $13,673 +5.73%
2024-2025 $1,141,738 1.1327 $12,932 +3.89%
2023-2024 $1,104,355 1.1272 $12,448 +0.94%
2022-2023 $1,082,705 1.139 $12,332 +2.61%
2021-2022 $1,061,476 1.1322 $12,018 -1.46%

Permits for 14 Duarte Avenue, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 14 Duarte Avenue, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/02/2024
06/08/2021
05/01/2018
12/05/2017
09/18/2017
04/25/2016
03/17/2015
07/22/2013
Unlock the permit history for 14 Duarte Avenue, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Duarte Avenue, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Duarte Avenue, Fremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.