Alameda County  »  38550 Overacker Ave

38550 Overacker Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

38550 Overacker Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38550 Overacker Avenue, Fremont
Zip code 94536
County Alameda
Neighborhood Cherry - Guardino
Parcel ID 507-430-222

Sales & Tax Overview for 38550 Overacker Avenue, Fremont

Current property tax $645

Lot & Building Information for 38550 Overacker Avenue, Fremont

Building sqft 2,427
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.3
Units 1
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-1-6)
School district Fremont Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 38550 Overacker Avenue, Fremont

• • Improvements for 38550 Overacker Avenue, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38550 Overacker Avenue, Fremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38550 Overacker Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536?

38550 Overacker Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,427 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38550 Overacker Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $61,957, the tax amount paid for 38550 Overacker Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 is $727.

When was 38550 Overacker Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 last sold?

38550 Overacker Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536 was last sold in 03/03/1999.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38550 Overacker Avenue, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38550 Overacker Avenue, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38550 Overacker Avenue, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/03/1999 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38550 Overacker Avenue, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 38550 Overacker Avenue, Fremont, CA 94536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $727
Current property tax $645
Market value $61,957

Assessment History for 38550 Overacker Avenue, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38550 Overacker Avenue, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $61,957 1.1741 $727 +5.73%
2024-2025 $60,741 1.1327 $688 +2.50%
2023-2024 $59,551 1.1272 $671 +0.94%
2022-2023 $58,383 1.139 $665 +2.62%
2021-2022 $57,238 1.1322 $648 -1.47%

Permits for 38550 Overacker Avenue, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 38550 Overacker Avenue, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/08/2019
01/27/2016
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 38550 Overacker Avenue, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38550 Overacker Avenue, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38550 Overacker Avenue, Fremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vallejo Mill Elementary School 5 Public TK-5 403 0.55
Vallejo Mill Elementary School 5 Public TK-5 403 0.55
California School For The Blind NR Public K-12 55 0.60
California School For The Deaf-Fremont NR Public K-12 294 0.75
Niles Elementary School 7 Public TK-5 546 1.00

Nearest middle schools

California School For The Blind NR Public K-12 55 0.60
Grossman Academy NR Private 15 1.02
Kimber Hills Academy NR Private PK-8 261 1.10
New Horizons School NR Private PK-8 142 1.46

Nearest high schools

California School For The Blind NR Public K-12 55 0.60
Grossman Academy NR Private 15 1.02
Washington High School 8 Public 9-12 1,931 1.87
Circle of Independent Learning School 5 Charter K-12 401 2.52

Neighbors for 38550 Overacker Avenue, Fremont

Here are the neighbors for 38550 Overacker Avenue, Fremont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
205 Preston CT, Fremont 1,871 11/05/2004 $642,000
142 Overacker Ter, Fremont 1,848 05/14/2025
152 Overacker Ter, Fremont 1,848 02/09/2023
38639 Spetti CT, Fremont 1,782 03/21/2016
38604 Royal Ann Cmn, Fremont 1,180 03/10/2021
101 Overacker Ter, Fremont 2,149 10/21/2022 $1,070,000
38833 Overacker Ave, Fremont 1,506 01/17/2020 $875,000
132 Overacker Ter, Fremont 2,208 11/01/2022
38741 Overacker Ave, Fremont 1,617 10/18/2024
215 Preston CT, Fremont 1,871 04/13/2023
112 Overacker Ter, Fremont 2,149 10/02/2019 $1,080,000
38648 Spetti CT, Fremont 1,496 01/22/2003 $435,000
38515 Overacker Ave, Fremont 2,079 02/18/2021 $631,500
38647 Spetti CT, Fremont 1,925
38602 Chapman CT, Fremont 2,079 07/07/2014 $645,000
38669 Spetti CT, Fremont 1,467 04/08/2022
180 Preston CT, Fremont 1,409 04/16/2021 $690,000
299 Spetti Dr, Fremont 1,496 06/29/2021 $696,000
38658 Spetti CT, Fremont 1,298 08/26/2016
225 Preston CT, Fremont 1,409