Alameda County  »  401 Kato Ter

401 Kato Terrace, Fremont, CA 94539 Property Information

401 Kato Terrace, Fremont, CA 94539 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

401 Kato Terrace, Fremont, CA 94539
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 401 Kato Terrace, Fremont
Zip code 94539
County Alameda
Neighborhood East Industrial
Parcel ID 519-1010-137

Sales & Tax Overview for 401 Kato Terrace, Fremont

Sale date 03/17/2015
Sale price $40,943,000
Arm's length
Property tax $392,727

Lot & Building Information for 401 Kato Terrace, Fremont

Building sqft 75,192
Building class Industrial Flex/Research & Development Use (4201)
Acreage 5.652
Units 1
Year built 1998
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 401 Kato Terrace, Fremont

• • Improvements for 401 Kato Terrace, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 401 Kato Terrace, Fremont

How many square feet does 401 Kato Terrace, Fremont, CA 94539 have?

This Industrial Flex/Research & Development Use (4201) located at 401 Kato Terrace, Fremont, CA 94539 has a total of 75,192 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 401 Kato Terrace, Fremont, CA 94539?

401 Kato Terrace, Fremont, CA 94539 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $33,449,194.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 401 Kato Terrace, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 401 Kato Terrace, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2015 $40,943,000

Title Documents for 401 Kato Terrace, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/15/2023 Grant Deed
03/17/2015 Grant Deed
02/21/2013 Ucc Fin STMT(3&+PGS)
06/08/2007 Deed
10/27/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 401 Kato Terrace, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 401 Kato Terrace, Fremont, CA 94539. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $392,727
Market value $33,449,194

Assessment History for 401 Kato Terrace, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 401 Kato Terrace, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $33,449,194 1.1741 $392,727 +209.75%
2024-2025 $11,193,375 1.1327 $126,787 +2.50%
2023-2024 $10,973,925 1.1272 $123,698 +0.94%
2022-2023 $10,758,750 1.139 $122,542 +2.61%
2021-2022 $10,547,850 1.1322 $119,423 -1.46%

Permits for 401 Kato Terrace, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 401 Kato Terrace, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/04/2025
01/23/2025
01/13/2025
11/14/2024
08/13/2024
07/19/2024
07/05/2024
06/26/2024
06/21/2024
05/20/2024
Unlock the permit history for 401 Kato Terrace, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,396
Median age 43.7
Average household income $288,277
Family households 85.5%
Occupied housing units 17,375
Owner occupied units 79.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1980
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,948,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,958,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 401 Kato Terrace, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).