Alameda County  »  45401 Research Ave

45401 Research Avenue, Fremont, CA 94539 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

45401 Research Avenue, Fremont, CA 94539
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45401 Research Avenue, Fremont
Zip code 94539
County Alameda
Neighborhood East Industrial
Parcel ID 519-1687-66

Sales & Tax Overview for 45401 Research Avenue, Fremont

Sale date 06/17/2022
Sale price $49,401,000
Arm's length
Property tax $615,510

Lot & Building Information for 45401 Research Avenue, Fremont

Building sqft 107,000
Building class Industrial Flex/Research & Development Use (4201)
Acreage 7.3
Year built 1997
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 45401 Research Avenue, Fremont

• • Improvements for 45401 Research Avenue, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45401 Research Avenue, Fremont

How many sq. ft. does 45401 Research Avenue, Fremont, CA 94539 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial Flex/Research & Development Use (4201) located at 45401 Research Avenue, Fremont, CA 94539 has a total of 107,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $461.

What is the year built & the current market value of 45401 Research Avenue, Fremont, CA 94539?

45401 Research Avenue, Fremont, CA 94539 was built in 1997 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $52,424,022.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45401 Research Avenue, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45401 Research Avenue, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/2022 $49,401,000
09/29/2021 $17,500,000
01/14/2010 $383,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 45401 Research Avenue, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 45401 Research Avenue, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/15/2025 Assignment (general)
Subordination (deed of trust)
10/15/2025 Assignment (general)
Subordination (deed of trust)
10/15/2025 Assignment (deed of trust)
06/17/2022 Grant Deed
11/23/2021 Reconveyance
11/23/2021 Substitution of trustee
09/29/2021 Grant Deed
01/07/2021 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
08/14/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
03/04/2016 Ucc Fin STMT(3&+PGS)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45401 Research Avenue, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 45401 Research Avenue, Fremont, CA 94539. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $615,510
Market value $52,424,022

Assessment History for 45401 Research Avenue, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45401 Research Avenue, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $52,424,022 1.1741 $615,510 +5.73%
2024-2025 $51,396,488 1.1327 $582,168 +2.50%
2023-2024 $50,388,714 1.1272 $567,982 +42.48%
2022-2023 $35,000,000 1.139 $398,650 +291.44%
2021-2022 $8,995,055 1.1322 $101,842 -1.46%

Permits for 45401 Research Avenue, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 45401 Research Avenue, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/27/2026
03/25/2026
03/18/2026
03/12/2026
02/27/2026
02/25/2026
02/12/2026
12/19/2025
08/29/2024
04/09/2024
Unlock the permit history for 45401 Research Avenue, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,396
Median age 43.7
Average household income $288,277
Family households 85.5%
Occupied housing units 17,375
Owner occupied units 79.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1980
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,948,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,958,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45401 Research Avenue, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).