Alameda County  »  40985 Fremont Blvd

40985 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40985 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont, CA 94538
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40985 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont
Alternate address(es) 40973 Fremont Blvd
40979 Fremont Blvd
Zip code 94538
County Alameda
Neighborhood Irvington
Parcel ID 525-670-2-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 40985 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont

Sale date 03/04/2022
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,181

Lot & Building Information for 40985 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont

Building sqft 5,505
Building class Store
Acreage 0.08
Units 10
Year built 1896
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 40985 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont

• • Improvements for 40985 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40985 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont

How many sq. ft. does 40985 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont, CA 94538 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 40985 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont, CA 94538 has a total of 5,505 square feet and a current price per square foot of $308.

What is the year built & the current market value of 40985 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont, CA 94538?

40985 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont, CA 94538 was built in 1896 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,804,040.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 10 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40985 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40985 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/04/2022 $1,700,000
02/10/2014 $1,335,000
06/14/2010 $493,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40985 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40985 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/22/2022 Release assignment rents
06/22/2022 Reconveyance
06/22/2022 Substitution of trustee
05/26/2022 Agreement
03/24/2022 Agreement
03/18/2022 Request notice default/delinq
03/04/2022 Subordination (lease)
03/04/2022 Lease
03/04/2022 Assignment (deed of trust)
03/04/2022 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40985 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 40985 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont, CA 94538. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $21,181
Market value $1,804,040

Assessment History for 40985 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40985 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,804,040 1.1741 $21,181 +5.73%
2024-2025 $1,768,680 1.1327 $20,034 +2.50%
2023-2024 $1,734,000 1.1272 $19,546 +11.28%
2022-2023 $1,542,085 1.139 $17,564 +2.61%
2021-2022 $1,511,860 1.1322 $17,117 -1.46%

Permits for 40985 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 40985 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/22/2025
10/26/2012
10/09/2012
05/14/2012
       
Unlock the permit history for 40985 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,781
Median age 36.7
Average household income $176,321
Family households 72.8%
Occupied housing units 23,628
Owner occupied units 44.7%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,170,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,059,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40985 Fremont Boulevard, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).