Alameda County  »  40500 Albrae St

40500 Albrae Street, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

40500 Albrae Street, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40500 Albrae Street, Fremont, CA 94538
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40500 Albrae Street, Fremont
Alternate address(es) 40450 Albrae St
40454 Albrae St
40460 Albrae St
Zip code 94538
County Alameda
Neighborhood Baylands
Parcel ID 531-240-19-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 40500 Albrae Street, Fremont

Sale date 01/20/2017
Sale price $19,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $261,742

Lot & Building Information for 40500 Albrae Street, Fremont

Building sqft 114,695
Total sqft 114,695
Building class Shopping Center-Neighborhood without Anchor (Strip Mall) (3703)
Acreage 7.26
Buildings on lot 4
Year built 1982
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 40500 Albrae Street, Fremont

• • Improvements for 40500 Albrae Street, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40500 Albrae Street, Fremont

How many sq. ft. does 40500 Albrae Street, Fremont, CA 94538 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center-Neighborhood without Anchor (Strip Mall) (3703) located at 40500 Albrae Street, Fremont, CA 94538 has a total of 114,695 square feet and a current price per square foot of $167.

What is the year built & the current market value of 40500 Albrae Street, Fremont, CA 94538?

40500 Albrae Street, Fremont, CA 94538 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $22,292,952.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40500 Albrae Street, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40500 Albrae Street, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/20/2017 $19,200,000
06/16/2014 $4,000,000
06/27/1997 $110,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40500 Albrae Street, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40500 Albrae Street, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/27/2023 Modification (deed of trust)
11/15/2022 Reconveyance
11/04/2022 Assignment of rents
11/04/2022 Deed of trust
08/30/2018 Modification (Deed of Trust)
01/20/2017 Agreement
01/20/2017 Assignment of Rents
01/20/2017 Deed of Trust
01/20/2017 Grant Deed
11/24/2015 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40500 Albrae Street, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 40500 Albrae Street, Fremont, CA 94538. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $261,742
Market value $22,292,952

Assessment History for 40500 Albrae Street, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40500 Albrae Street, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $22,292,952 1.1741 $261,742 +5.78%
2024-2025 $21,845,952 1.1327 $247,449 +2.50%
2023-2024 $21,417,600 1.1272 $241,419 +0.94%
2022-2023 $20,997,696 1.139 $239,164 +2.61%
2021-2022 $20,586,048 1.1322 $233,075 -1.46%

Permits for 40500 Albrae Street, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 40500 Albrae Street, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/12/2025
07/24/2025
07/15/2025
05/13/2025
04/30/2025
03/26/2025
03/26/2025
03/10/2025
06/26/2024
04/23/2024
Unlock the permit history for 40500 Albrae Street, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,781
Median age 36.7
Average household income $176,321
Family households 72.8%
Occupied housing units 23,628
Owner occupied units 44.7%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,170,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,059,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40500 Albrae Street, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).