Alameda County  »  5696 Stewart Ave

5696 Stewart Avenue, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

5696 Stewart Avenue, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5696 Stewart Avenue, Fremont, CA 94538
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5696 Stewart Avenue, Fremont
Alternate address(es) 5690 Stewart Ave
5692 Stewart Ave
5698 Stewart Ave
Zip code 94538
County Alameda
Neighborhood Baylands
Parcel ID 531-222-42

Sales & Tax Overview for 5696 Stewart Avenue, Fremont

Sale date 12/30/2021
Sale price $27,675,000
Arm's length
Property tax $122,340

Lot & Building Information for 5696 Stewart Avenue, Fremont

Building sqft 34,016
Building class Industrial Flex/Research & Development Use (4201)
Acreage 2.29
Units 4
Year built 1986
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 5696 Stewart Avenue, Fremont

• • Improvements for 5696 Stewart Avenue, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5696 Stewart Avenue, Fremont

How many sq. ft. does 5696 Stewart Avenue, Fremont, CA 94538 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial Flex/Research & Development Use (4201) located at 5696 Stewart Avenue, Fremont, CA 94538 has a total of 34,016 square feet and a current price per square foot of $813.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5696 Stewart Avenue, Fremont, CA 94538?

5696 Stewart Avenue, Fremont, CA 94538 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,419,922.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 6 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 5696 Stewart Avenue, Fremont

Fremont Business Center - Buildings 1-5
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 04/26/2019
Last updated 04/16/2026
Lot size 12.78 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Vincent Machado
Anthony Podesta
Vincent Scott
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
41350 Christy Street Warehouse/Distribution $1.85/Sqft/Year 18,951 Vincent Scott
Anthony Podesta
Vincent Machado
41340 Christy Street Warehouse/Distribution $1.85/Sqft/Year 6,179 Vincent Scott
Anthony Podesta
Vincent Machado
41348 Christy Street Warehouse/Distribution $1.85/Sqft/Year 6,553 Vincent Scott
Anthony Podesta
Vincent Machado
5650 Stewart Street Warehouse/Distribution $1.85/Sqft/Year 7,834 Vincent Scott
Anthony Podesta
Vincent Machado
41400 Christy Street Warehouse/Distribution $1.85/Sqft/Year 12,250 Vincent Scott
Anthony Podesta
Vincent Machado
41424 Christy Street Warehouse/Distribution $1.85/Sqft/Year 6,296 Vincent Scott
Anthony Podesta
Vincent Machado
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Fremont Business Center - Buildings 1-5
Fremont Business Center - Buildings 1-5
5696 Stewart Avenue, Fremont
Property Flex - Industrial
Availability 6 Spaces listed / 58063 Sqft
Price $1.85/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5696 Stewart Avenue, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5696 Stewart Avenue, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2021 $27,675,000
04/12/2017 $32,900,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5696 Stewart Avenue, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5696 Stewart Avenue, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/30/2021 Grant Deed
04/12/2017 Grant Deed
07/09/1999 Deed
12/22/1995 Deed
12/22/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5696 Stewart Avenue, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 5696 Stewart Avenue, Fremont, CA 94538. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $122,340
Market value $10,419,922

Assessment History for 5696 Stewart Avenue, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5696 Stewart Avenue, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,419,922 1.1741 $122,340 +5.73%
2024-2025 $10,215,687 1.1327 $115,713 +2.50%
2023-2024 $10,015,380 1.1272 $112,893 +0.94%
2022-2023 $9,819,000 1.139 $111,838 +57.84%
2021-2022 $6,258,372 1.1322 $70,857 -1.46%

Permits for 5696 Stewart Avenue, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 5696 Stewart Avenue, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/26/2023
05/30/2023
07/30/2021
07/30/2021
07/30/2021
06/01/2021
01/24/2018
12/21/2017
11/15/2017
01/26/2017
Unlock the permit history for 5696 Stewart Avenue, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,781
Median age 36.7
Average household income $176,321
Family households 72.8%
Occupied housing units 23,628
Owner occupied units 44.7%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,170,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,059,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5696 Stewart Avenue, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).