818 Webster Street, Oakland, CA 94607 Property Information
818 Webster Street, Oakland, CA 94607 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 818 Webster Street, Oakland |
| Alternate address(es) | 342 8th St 344 8th St 800 Webster St |
| Zip code | 94607 |
| County | Alameda |
| Neighborhood | Chinatown |
| Parcel ID | 1-187-9 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 818 Webster Street, Oakland
| Sale date | 03/30/1994 |
| Sale price | $3,390,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 818 Webster Street, Oakland
| Building sqft | 29,568 |
| Building class | Medical - Dental Building (9300) |
| Acreage | 0.23 |
| Units | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Construction type | Wood/wood and steel frames |
| Elevator | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Oakland Unified SCH |
Other Property Data for 818 Webster Street, Oakland
- • Improvements for 818 Webster Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 818 Webster Street, Oakland
This Medical - Dental Building (9300) located at 818 Webster Street, Oakland, CA 94607 has a total of 29,568 square feet.
What is the market value of 818 Webster Street, Oakland, CA 94607?The current market value is $15,387,919.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 818 Webster Street, Oakland
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 818 Webster Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/30/1994 | $3,390,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 818 Webster Street, Oakland
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 818 Webster Street, Oakland
Access detailed property tax data for 818 Webster Street, Oakland, CA 94607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $196,642 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $15,387,919 |
Assessment History for 818 Webster Street, Oakland
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 818 Webster Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $15,387,919 | 1.2779 | $196,642 | +0.69% |
| 2024-2025 | $15,496,112 | 1.2603 | $195,297 | -6.99% |
| 2023-2024 | $15,301,687 | 1.3722 | $209,970 | +2.35% |
| 2022-2023 | $14,896,717 | 1.3771 | $205,143 | +6.83% |
| 2021-2022 | $13,975,402 | 1.3741 | $192,036 | -4.63% |
Permits for 818 Webster Street, Oakland
The complete history of permits filed for 818 Webster Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Oakland residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.
Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 28,804 |
| Median age | 35.6 |
| Average household income | $129,270 |
| Family households | 40.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 13,453 |
| Owner occupied units | 30.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.1 |
| Median year structure built | 1978 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $761,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $632,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 818 Webster Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |