Alameda County  »  801 Washington St

801 Washington Street, Oakland, CA 94607 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

801 Washington Street, Oakland, CA 94607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 801 Washington Street, Oakland
Zip code 94607
County Alameda
Neighborhood Old Oakland
Parcel ID 1-203-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 801 Washington Street, Oakland

Sale date 12/31/2002
Sale price $2,460,000
Arm's length
Property tax $46,183

Lot & Building Information for 801 Washington Street, Oakland

Building sqft 15,190
Total sqft 15,190
Building class Hotel (8900)
Acreage 0.16
Buildings on lot 2
Units 46
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 801 Washington Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 801 Washington Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 801 Washington Street, Oakland

How many sq. ft. does 801 Washington Street, Oakland, CA 94607 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel (8900) located at 801 Washington Street, Oakland, CA 94607 has a total of 15,190 square feet and a current price per square foot of $161.

What is the year built & the current market value of 801 Washington Street, Oakland, CA 94607?

801 Washington Street, Oakland, CA 94607 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,613,954.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 46 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 801 Washington Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 801 Washington Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2002 $2,460,000

Title Documents for 801 Washington Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/10/2024 Reconveyance
10/30/2024 Assignment of rents
10/30/2024 Deed of trust
06/24/2016 Release Assignment Rents
06/24/2016 Reconveyance
03/08/2016 Ucc Fin STMT(3&+PGS)
03/08/2016 Agreement
03/08/2016 Assignment of Rents
03/08/2016 Deed of Trust
12/31/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 801 Washington Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 801 Washington Street, Oakland, CA 94607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $46,183
Market value $3,613,954

Assessment History for 801 Washington Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 801 Washington Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,613,954 1.2779 $46,183 +3.42%
2024-2025 $3,543,107 1.2603 $44,654 -6.32%
2023-2024 $3,473,658 1.3722 $47,666 +1.64%
2022-2023 $3,405,556 1.3771 $46,898 +2.22%
2021-2022 $3,338,801 1.3741 $45,878 +1.06%

Permits for 801 Washington Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 801 Washington Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/11/2025
10/29/2024
10/13/2024
06/21/2024
02/27/2024
Unlock the permit history for 801 Washington Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 27,891
Median age 35
Average household income $131,425
Family households 41.4%
Occupied housing units 12,697
Owner occupied units 30.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $793,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $651,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 801 Washington Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).