822 Washington Street, Oakland, CA 94607 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 822 Washington Street, Oakland |
| Zip code | 94607 |
| County | Alameda |
| Neighborhood | Old Oakland |
| Parcel ID | 1-201-10 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 822 Washington Street, Oakland
| Sale date | 01/09/2018 |
| Sale price | $1,800,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $26,172 |
Lot & Building Information for 822 Washington Street, Oakland
| Building class | Parking Lot (8300) |
| Acreage | 0.17 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Central Business District Retail (CBD-P) |
| School district | Oakland Unified SCH |
Other Property Data for 822 Washington Street, Oakland
- • Improvements for 822 Washington Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 822 Washington Street, Oakland
The current market value is $2,048,058.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 822 Washington Street, Oakland
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 822 Washington Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/09/2018 | $1,800,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 822 Washington Street, Oakland
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 822 Washington Street, Oakland
Access detailed property tax data for 822 Washington Street, Oakland, CA 94607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $26,172 |
| Market value | $2,048,058 |
Assessment History for 822 Washington Street, Oakland
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 822 Washington Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $2,048,058 | 1.2779 | $26,172 | +3.42% |
| 2024-2025 | $2,007,900 | 1.2603 | $25,306 | -6.32% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,968,534 | 1.3722 | $27,012 | +1.64% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,929,942 | 1.3771 | $26,577 | +2.22% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,892,106 | 1.3741 | $25,999 | +1.06% |
Permits for 822 Washington Street, Oakland
The complete history of permits filed for 822 Washington Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Oakland residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.
Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 822 Washington Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 822 Washington Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|