Alameda County  »  1015 Clay St

1015 Clay Street, Oakland, CA 94607 Property Information

1015 Clay Street, Oakland, CA 94607 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1015 Clay Street, Oakland, CA 94607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1015 Clay Street, Oakland
Alternate address(es) 1011 Clay St
1019 Clay St
Zip code 94607
County Alameda
Neighborhood Old Oakland
Parcel ID 2-35-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 1015 Clay Street, Oakland

Sale date 10/16/2023
Sale price $2,350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,631

Lot & Building Information for 1015 Clay Street, Oakland

Building sqft 7,140
Building class Store
Acreage 0.1
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1015 Clay Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 1015 Clay Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1015 Clay Street, Oakland

How many sq. ft. does 1015 Clay Street, Oakland, CA 94607 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1015 Clay Street, Oakland, CA 94607 has a total of 7,140 square feet and a current price per square foot of $329.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1015 Clay Street, Oakland, CA 94607?

1015 Clay Street, Oakland, CA 94607 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,397,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1015 Clay Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1015 Clay Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2023 $2,350,000

Title Documents for 1015 Clay Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/21/2025 Notice completion
05/28/2025 Agreement
12/21/2023 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
12/21/2023 Agreement
Declaration restrictions
12/31/2024
10/17/2023 Ucc fin stmt(3&+pgs)
10/16/2023 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
10/16/2023 Grant Deed
02/15/2013 Deed of Trust
02/15/2013 Grant Deed
02/15/2013 Affidavit of Death
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1015 Clay Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 1015 Clay Street, Oakland, CA 94607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $30,631
Market value $2,397,000

Assessment History for 1015 Clay Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1015 Clay Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,397,000 1.2779 $30,631 +3.42%
2024-2025 $2,350,000 1.2603 $29,617 +96.80%
2023-2024 $1,096,734 1.3722 $15,049 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,075,232 1.3771 $14,807 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,054,157 1.3741 $14,485 +1.06%

Permits for 1015 Clay Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 1015 Clay Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/10/2025
10/10/2025
10/13/2024
10/13/2024
07/24/2024
06/11/2024
04/24/2024
03/13/2024
03/13/2024
03/13/2024
Unlock the permit history for 1015 Clay Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 27,891
Median age 35
Average household income $131,425
Family households 41.4%
Occupied housing units 12,697
Owner occupied units 30.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $793,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $651,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1015 Clay Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).