Alameda County  »  901 Broadway

901 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94607 Property Information

901 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94607 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

901 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 901 Broadway, Oakland
Zip code 94607
County Alameda
Neighborhood Old Oakland
Parcel ID 2-47-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 901 Broadway, Oakland

Sale date 09/30/2015
Sale price $44,402,000
Arm's length
Property tax $70,690

Lot & Building Information for 901 Broadway, Oakland

Building sqft 19,069
Total sqft 19,069
Building class Store
Acreage 0.23
Buildings on lot 2
Units 8
Stories 2
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 901 Broadway, Oakland

• • Improvements for 901 Broadway, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 901 Broadway, Oakland

How many sq. ft. does 901 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94607 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 901 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94607 has a total of 19,069 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,328.

What is the market value of 901 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94607?

The current market value is $5,531,756.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 8 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 901 Broadway, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 901 Broadway, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2015 $44,402,000

Title Documents for 901 Broadway, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/30/2015 Correction Grant Deed
09/30/2015 Grant Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 901 Broadway, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 901 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $70,690
Market value $5,531,756

Assessment History for 901 Broadway, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 901 Broadway, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,531,756 1.2779 $70,690 +3.42%
2024-2025 $5,423,296 1.2603 $68,350 -6.32%
2023-2024 $5,316,986 1.3722 $72,960 +1.64%
2022-2023 $5,212,731 1.3771 $71,785 +2.22%
2021-2022 $5,110,532 1.3741 $70,224 +1.07%

Permits for 901 Broadway, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 901 Broadway, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/05/2024
06/03/2024
05/26/2024
05/20/2024
03/16/2020
10/01/2019
08/28/2019
07/25/2019
06/28/2019
06/28/2019
Unlock the permit history for 901 Broadway, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 27,891
Median age 35
Average household income $131,425
Family households 41.4%
Occupied housing units 12,697
Owner occupied units 30.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $793,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $651,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 901 Broadway, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).