Alameda County  »  1037 Magnolia St

1037 Magnolia Street, Oakland, CA 94607 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1037 Magnolia Street, Oakland, CA 94607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1037 Magnolia Street, Oakland
Zip code 94607
County Alameda
Neighborhood Oak Center
Parcel ID 4-39-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 1037 Magnolia Street, Oakland

Sale date 06/18/2003
Sale price $436,500
Arm's length
Property tax $8,078

Lot & Building Information for 1037 Magnolia Street, Oakland

Building sqft 2,190
Building class 2 Units, Lesser Quality Than 2200 or Unknown Legal (2500)
Acreage 0.09
Units 2
Year built 1895
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-2)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1037 Magnolia Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 1037 Magnolia Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1037 Magnolia Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1037 Magnolia Street, Oakland, CA 94607?

1037 Magnolia Street, Oakland, CA 94607 was built in 1895 and has a total of 2,190 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1037 Magnolia Street, Oakland, CA 94607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $632,139, the tax amount paid for 1037 Magnolia Street, Oakland, CA 94607 is $8,078.

When was 1037 Magnolia Street, Oakland, CA 94607 last sold?

1037 Magnolia Street, Oakland, CA 94607 was last sold in 06/01/2016.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1037 Magnolia Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1037 Magnolia Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/2003 $436,500
05/08/2001 $315,000
02/28/2000 $164,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1037 Magnolia Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1037 Magnolia Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/01/2016 Grant Deed
01/14/2014 Interspousal Transfer Deed
06/18/2003 Deed
05/30/2002 Deed
05/08/2001 Deed
05/08/2001 Deed
02/28/2000 Deed
12/07/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1037 Magnolia Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 1037 Magnolia Street, Oakland, CA 94607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,078
Market value $632,139

Assessment History for 1037 Magnolia Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1037 Magnolia Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $632,139 1.2779 $8,078 +3.42%
2024-2025 $619,746 1.2603 $7,811 -10.62%
2023-2024 $607,598 1.4383 $8,739 +6.53%
2022-2023 $595,686 1.3771 $8,203 +2.22%
2021-2022 $584,010 1.3741 $8,025 +1.07%

Permits for 1037 Magnolia Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 1037 Magnolia Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/25/2025
07/12/2016
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1037 Magnolia Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1037 Magnolia Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1037 Magnolia Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.