Alameda County  »  923 Adeline St

Courtyard at Acorn - 923 Adeline Street, Oakland, CA 94607 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Courtyard at Acorn - 923 Adeline Street, Oakland, CA 94607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 923 Adeline Street, Oakland
Alternate address(es) 1162 8th St
1164 8th St
803 Adeline St
Zip code 94607
County Alameda
Neighborhood Acorn
Parcel ID 4-31-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 923 Adeline Street, Oakland

Property tax $43,925

Lot & Building Information for 923 Adeline Street, Oakland

Building sqft 39,291
Total sqft 39,291
Building class Restricted Residential Income Property (7500)
Acreage 2.27
Buildings on lot 9
Units 34
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Urban Residential (RU-2)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 923 Adeline Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 923 Adeline Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 923 Adeline Street, Oakland

How many square feet does Courtyard at Acorn - 923 Adeline Street, Oakland, CA 94607 have?

This Restricted Residential Income Property (7500) located at Courtyard at Acorn - 923 Adeline Street, Oakland, CA 94607 has a total of 39,291 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Courtyard at Acorn - 923 Adeline Street, Oakland, CA 94607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,437,258, the tax amount paid for Courtyard at Acorn - 923 Adeline Street, Oakland, CA 94607 is $43,924.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 923 Adeline Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 923 Adeline Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 923 Adeline Street, Oakland

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 923 Adeline Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for Courtyard at Acorn - Courtyard at Acorn - 923 Adeline Street, Oakland, CA 94607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $43,925
Market value $3,437,258

Assessment History for 923 Adeline Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 923 Adeline Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,437,258 1.2779 $43,925 +3.21%
2024-2025 $3,376,789 1.2603 $42,558 -6.74%
2023-2024 $3,325,409 1.3722 $45,631 +1.61%
2022-2023 $3,261,167 1.3771 $44,910 +1.46%
2021-2022 $3,221,311 1.3741 $44,264 +1.83%

Permits for 923 Adeline Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 923 Adeline Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/24/2024
08/07/2024
10/04/2022
10/04/2022
       
Unlock the permit history for 923 Adeline Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 923 Adeline Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 923 Adeline Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.