Alameda County  »  673 31st St

673 31st Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

673 31st Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

673 31st Street, Oakland, CA 94609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 673 31st Street, Oakland
Zip code 94609
County Alameda
Neighborhood Hoover - Foster
Parcel ID 9-709-35

Sales & Tax Overview for 673 31st Street, Oakland

Sale date 06/27/2013
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,709

Lot & Building Information for 673 31st Street, Oakland

Building sqft 7,288
Total sqft 7,288
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.16
Buildings on lot 2
Rooms 26
Units 6
Year built 1914
Stories 3
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 673 31st Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 673 31st Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 673 31st Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 673 31st Street, Oakland, CA 94609?

673 31st Street, Oakland, CA 94609 was built in 1914 and has a total of 7,288 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 673 31st Street, Oakland, CA 94609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,464,019, the tax amount paid for 673 31st Street, Oakland, CA 94609 is $18,708.

When was 673 31st Street, Oakland, CA 94609 last sold?

673 31st Street, Oakland, CA 94609 was last sold in 08/07/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 673 31st Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 673 31st Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2013 $650,000
12/23/2005 $950,000
01/07/1997 $72,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 673 31st Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 673 31st Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/07/2019 Assumption (DT / Lease)
Modification (Deed of Trust)
08/07/2019 Assumption (DT / Lease)
Modification (Deed of Trust)
08/07/2019 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
12/11/2017 Grant Deed
06/27/2013 Deed of Trust 07/01/2028
06/27/2013 Power of Attorney
06/27/2013 Grant Deed
04/26/2007 Deed
12/23/2005 Deed
12/23/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 673 31st Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 673 31st Street, Oakland, CA 94609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,709
Market value $1,464,019

Assessment History for 673 31st Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 673 31st Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,464,019 1.2779 $18,709 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,435,313 1.2603 $18,089 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,407,173 1.3722 $19,309 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,379,586 1.3771 $18,998 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,352,539 1.3741 $18,585 +0.81%

Permits for 673 31st Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 673 31st Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/02/2025
09/19/2025
10/24/2024
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 673 31st Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,928
Median age 35.6
Average household income $169,282
Family households 40.7%
Occupied housing units 11,049
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,250,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,062,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 673 31st Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 673 31st Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 673 31st Street, Oakland

Here are the neighbors for 673 31st Street, Oakland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
695 31st St, Oakland 2,806 07/30/2009 $200,000
3027 Telegraph Ave, Oakland 11,646 05/23/2001 $1,200,000
2901 Broadway, Oakland 5,135 12/30/2019 $11,000,000
715 31st St, Oakland 1,420 07/08/2008
664 31st St, Oakland 2,348 06/11/2025
685 31st St, Oakland 2,182 07/31/2020 $1,175,000
3016 Brook St, Oakland 1,122 10/28/2024 $1,000,000
734 30th St, Oakland 1,784 09/01/2015 $510,000
400 29th St, Oakland 31,335 08/31/2018 $6,550,000
366 29th St, Oakland 12/30/2019 $11,000,000
483 30th St, Oakland 3,902 06/24/2004
687 31st St, Oakland 2,008 11/09/2018 $754,000
3120 Webster St, Oakland 5,400 05/20/2002
3109 Martin Luther King JR Way, Oakland 1,948 02/25/2010 $424,465
705 31st St, Oakland 3,207 03/05/2010 $171,000
722 30th St, Oakland 3,378 05/28/2013