Alameda County  »  94560  »  Mowry School Rd  »  5720 Mowry School Rd

5720 Mowry School Road, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5720 Mowry School Road, Newark, CA 94560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5720 Mowry School Road, Newark
Zip code 94560
County Alameda
Parcel ID 901-197-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 5720 Mowry School Road, Newark

Sale date 10/31/2017
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,306

Lot & Building Information for 5720 Mowry School Road, Newark

Building sqft 3,960
Building class Restaurant (3600)
Acreage 0.46
Units 1
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 5720 Mowry School Road, Newark

• • Improvements for 5720 Mowry School Road, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5720 Mowry School Road, Newark

How many square feet does 5720 Mowry School Road, Newark, CA 94560 have?

This Restaurant (3600) located at 5720 Mowry School Road, Newark, CA 94560 has a total of 3,960 square feet.

What is the market value of 5720 Mowry School Road, Newark, CA 94560?

The current market value is $1,592,934.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5720 Mowry School Road, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5720 Mowry School Road, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2017 $1,400,000

Title Documents for 5720 Mowry School Road, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/22/2025 Grant Deed
10/08/2024 Modification (deed of trust)
10/31/2017 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
10/31/2017 Grant Deed
10/31/2017 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
08/18/2000 Deed
07/21/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5720 Mowry School Road, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 5720 Mowry School Road, Newark, CA 94560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,306
Market value $1,592,934

Assessment History for 5720 Mowry School Road, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5720 Mowry School Road, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,592,934 1.1492 $18,306 +1.60%
2024-2025 $1,561,700 1.1537 $18,017 +2.46%
2023-2024 $1,531,082 1.1485 $17,584 +0.83%
2022-2023 $1,501,066 1.1618 $17,439 +2.66%
2021-2022 $1,471,638 1.1543 $16,987 +0.04%

Permits for 5720 Mowry School Road, Newark

The complete history of permits filed for 5720 Mowry School Road, Newark, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Newark residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,188,000
-12% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$772
-3% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newark so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newark and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Newark and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 47,145
Median age 37
Average household income $207,090
Family households 80.1%
Occupied housing units 15,184
Owner occupied units 69.7%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,109,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,048,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5720 Mowry School Road, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map