Alameda County  »  94560  »  Mowry School Rd  »  5750 Mowry School Rd

5750 Mowry School Road, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5750 Mowry School Road, Newark, CA 94560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5750 Mowry School Road, Newark
Alternate address(es) 39900 Cedar Blvd
39958 Cedar Blvd
39962 Cedar Blvd
Zip code 94560
County Alameda
Parcel ID 901-197-5-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 5750 Mowry School Road, Newark

Sale date 01/02/2015
Sale price $20,165,000
Arm's length
Property tax $179,960

Lot & Building Information for 5750 Mowry School Road, Newark

Building sqft 65,044
Total sqft 65,044
Building class Shopping Center-Neighborhood/Grocery Anchor (3700)
Acreage 6.18
Buildings on lot 3
Units 16
Year built 1986
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 5750 Mowry School Road, Newark

• • Improvements for 5750 Mowry School Road, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5750 Mowry School Road, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 5750 Mowry School Road, Newark, CA 94560 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center-Neighborhood/Grocery Anchor (3700) located at 5750 Mowry School Road, Newark, CA 94560 has a total of 65,044 square feet and a current price per square foot of $310.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5750 Mowry School Road, Newark, CA 94560?

5750 Mowry School Road, Newark, CA 94560 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $15,659,583.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 16 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 5750 Mowry School Road, Newark

Balentine Plaza
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/28/2020
Last updated 04/02/2026
Lot size 11.23 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Aziz Khatri
Mano Acebedo
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
5878-5886 Mowry School Road Retail $36/Sqft/Year 1,488 Tyler Lu
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Balentine Plaza
Balentine Plaza
5750 Mowry School Road, Newark
Property Neighborhood Center
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1488 Sqft
Price $36/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5750 Mowry School Road, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5750 Mowry School Road, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/02/2015 $20,165,000
09/28/2005 $9,399,000
08/02/2005 $5,500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5750 Mowry School Road, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5750 Mowry School Road, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/02/2015 Grant Deed
09/28/2005 Deed
08/02/2005 Deed
08/25/1998 Deed
12/03/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5750 Mowry School Road, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 5750 Mowry School Road, Newark, CA 94560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $179,960
Market value $15,659,583

Assessment History for 5750 Mowry School Road, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5750 Mowry School Road, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $15,659,583 1.1492 $179,960 +1.60%
2024-2025 $15,352,597 1.1537 $177,123 +2.46%
2023-2024 $15,051,604 1.1485 $172,868 +0.83%
2022-2023 $14,756,475 1.1618 $171,441 +2.66%
2021-2022 $14,467,209 1.1543 $166,995 +0.04%

Permits for 5750 Mowry School Road, Newark

The complete history of permits filed for 5750 Mowry School Road, Newark, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Newark residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,188,000
-12% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$772
-3% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newark so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newark and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Newark and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 47,145
Median age 37
Average household income $207,090
Family households 80.1%
Occupied housing units 15,184
Owner occupied units 69.7%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,109,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,048,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5750 Mowry School Road, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map